Get Your Daily Dose of Central Minnesota Inspiration. Watch the Growing Home Video Series.

 

Make a Donation

Initiative Foundation Get Logos
Initiative Quarterly Magazine
Initiative Quarterly

30-Year Celebration

Full-Stage.jpg

Community, business, and philanthropic leaders gathered at the River's Edge Convention Center Friday, Oct. 7 to celebrate three decades of powering possible at the Initiative Foundation's 30-year anniversary celebration.

Speakers Dr. Daniel Bittman of the Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation, Travis Kelly of Jentra Tools, and Anne Roach of Tool Shed, all shared their #whatif? questions that powered them to become the community, economic, and philanthropic leaders they are today.

For more info about the celebration, click here.
To view photographs from the night of the event, click here
For a video that looks back on the Initiative Foundation's 30-year history, click here

Since 2000, the Initiative Awards has served as the premier Central Minnesota event to honor outstanding leadership and community service.

Each winner receives a specially commissioned glass sculpture and $1,000 for the charity of their choice. All event expenses are covered in full by our generous sponsors and hundreds of guests.

2015 Initiative Award Winners

View and download photos from the night's events or visit the 2015 Initiative Awards website.

2013 Initiative Awards

Visit the 2013 Initiative Awards website.

Outstanding Philanthropy/Generosity

2015, The Late Chuck Christian and his family
2013, Jim & Linnea Anderson, Brainerd
2011, Jack & Betty Thomas, Hackensack
2002, Marv Rothstein, Staples
2001, John and Bonnie Schlagel, Andover
2000, Leonard Paulson, Milaca

Outstanding Community

2015, Pine City Early Childhood Coalition, Pine City
2013, Braham, Tish Carlson, Braham
2011, Wadena, Wayne Wolden, Wadena
2009, Pine City, Jane Robbins, Pine City
2007, Cold Spring, Larry Lahr, Cold Spring
2006, Sebeka Area Partners in Planning, Debbie Carlson, Sebeka
2004, Cuyuna Range, Kathy Bussard, Deerwood
2003, Melrose, Rose Ann Inderriedon, Melrose
2002, East Side Boosters, Joan Jaye, St. Cloud
2001, Wadena, Kay Browne, Wadena
2000, Long Prairie, Ruth Kuenzel, Long Prairie
2000, Cass Lake, Randy Finn, Cass Lake

Outstanding Enterprise

2015, Midsota Manufacturing, Inc., Avon
2013, Microbiologics, St. Cloud
2011, Larson Boats, Al Kuebelbeck, Little Falls
2009, Lindar Corporation, Tom Haglin, Baxter
2007, MINPACK, Inc., Robert Thompson, Pine City
2006, Two Rivers Enterprises, Bob Warzecha, Holdingford
2004, Nemadji Research Corporation, Becky Lourey, Bruno
2003, Diamond Tool Inc., Ardell Paulson, Sebeka
2002, Glenn Metalcraft, Ginger and Dennis Glenn, Princeton
2001, Injection Technologies, Steve Benda, Cokato
2000, Diamond Tool & Engineering, Kent Smith, Bertha

Outstanding Nonprofit

2015, Leech Lake Tribal College, Cass Lake
2013, Bridges Workplace Connection, Mary Gottsch, Brainerd
2011, Stearns-Benton Employment & Training Council, Kathy Zavala, St. Cloud Technical College, St. Cloud
2009, Central Minnesota Habitat for Humanity, Bruce Johnson, St. Cloud
2007, Pine River-Backus Family Center, Leslie Bouchonville, Pine River
2006, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Minnesota, Perry Rollings, St. Cloud
2004, Rivers Council of Minnesota, Bruce Johnson, Sauk Rapids
2003, Kinship Partners, Inc., Patricia Johnston, Brainerd
2002, Rum River Interfaith Caregivers, Teresa Nelson, Princeton
2001, United Cerebral Palsy, Judy Moening, St. Cloud
2000, ROCORI Senior Center’s Tri-City Transit, Mary Steil, Cold Spring

Outstanding Volunteer

2007, Mark Wood Foundation, c/o Dave Wood, Stillwater
2006, Bonnie Christenson, Deerwood, MN, and Myrtle Bollenbacher, Crosby
2004, Randy Finn, Cass Lake
2003, Kathy Bussard, Deerwood
2002, Jack Dobier, Hackensack
2001, Judy Kidder, Baxter
2000, Cheryl Wilson, Brainerd

Outstanding Green Venture

Johnson Park Lane, Deerwood
2009, Rural Renewable Energy Alliance, Jason Edens, Backus
2007, Mark Ronnei & ETOC Development Corporation, Nisswa
2006, Leech Lake Association and Leech Lake Band of Ojibwa, Gerald McCauley, Walker
2004, U of M Extension for Youth Outdoor Corp, Kent Montgomery, Brainerd
2003, Citizens of Cass County, John Sumption, Walker
2002, Sauk River Watershed District, Julie Klocker, Sauk Centre
2001, Portage-Crooked Lakes Improvement Association, Jack Huele & Roger Johnson

Outstanding Leadership

2009, Dr. Glen Palm, St. Cloud

Outstanding Youth

2009, Jennifer Schmidt, St. Cloud
2007, Christy Trettel, Little Falls, MN, and Rochelle Olson, Little Falls
2006, Reiko Koyama, St. Cloud
2004, Jessica Johnson, Big Lake
2003, Mandolin Copa, Barrows
2002, Emily Anderson, Buffalo

 
 

Connect:

Bob.jpg

Bob McClintick
Marketing and Communications Manager
bmcclintick(at)ifound.org  
(320) 631-2008

More: