Powering possible through partnerships in Central Minnesota. Watch the video.

Initiative Foundation Get Logos

2016 Partner Fund Awards

The Initiative Foundation is proud to host a variety of Partner Funds for families, businesses, nonprofit organizations and volunteer-led groups. Contact Community Philanthropy Specialist Kristi Ackley to learn how you can support a Partner Fund.

4th Quarter Grant Awards

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Elk River School District - Early Childhood Family Education - Strengthening Family Ties: $2,500
  • Elk River School District - Evening of the Arts: $3,800
  • Friends of the Mississippi River - Elk River Community Stewardship Project: $3,000
  • Sherburne County Area United Way - Project Homeless Connect Event: $2,200
  • Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. Cloud - Healthy Eating Workshop in Elk River Area: $2,500
  • 728 Cadets, Inc. - Elk River Area Marching Band Scholarships: $3,000
  • Community Aid of Elk River (CAER) - Food Outreach Programs: $5,000
  • True Friends - Elk River Area Financial Assistance: $3,000
  • Abba Corporation dba Abba Pregnancy Resource Center - Earn While You Learn Program Expansion for Elk River: $2,000
  • Open Doors For Youth - Food Support for Homeless Youth in Elk River: $3,000
  • Spectrum High School - College Readiness Program in Elk River: $3,000
  • Thumbs Up High 5K - 5K Run Event Sponsor: $1,000

Delano Area Community Fund

  • Delano School District - Advertising for Delano Area Council for Arts & Culture event: $500
  • City of Delano - Fire Department Safety Training Project: $1,000
  • Economic Development Partnership of Wright County - 2017 Wright County Commercial Broker Event: $1,000
  • City of Delano - Fresh Produce at Delano Senior Center: $1,000
  • Delano School District - Delano Community Education RISE program: $1,000
  • Mindful Generations, Inc. - Delano Labyrinth Project: $6,520

Greater Pine Endowment

  • City of Pine City - Hotel Market Feasibility Study: $2,500
  • Pine Dragons Parent Teacher Organization - Pine City Youth Hockey Rink
    Improvement Project: $2,750
  • Pine City Civic Center Association - Arena Sign Upgrade: $5,000
  • A Place for You - Buildng Community With a Bicycle for You: $3,053
  • Pine Emergency Medical Services, Inc. - Freeway Approved Vehicle: $5,000

Morrison County Area Foundation

  • Rotary International Little Falls - Operating Support: $375
  • Habitat for Humanity of Morrison County - Operating Support: $375
  • Flyer Athletic Boosters - Operating Support: $350
  • Holy Trinity Catholic School - Operating Support: $450
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest - Operating Support: $750
  • Winter Wonderland Figure Skating Club, Inc. - Operating Support: $750

Staples-Motley Area Community Foundation

  • Kinship Partners, Inc. - Implementing Multiple Pathways to Mentoring: $1,000
  • Staples Motley School District - Reality Store: $1,540
  • Staples Economic Development Authority - Destination Staples - Branding/Marketing the Community: $2,000
  • Central Minnesota Boys Choir - Central Minnesota Boys Choir Voyageur Tour: $2,000
  • Staples Motley School District - F.I.T. (Follow it Through) Activity Days: $5,000
  • Lakewood Health System Foundation - Operating Support: $700

Josh Richardson Family Fund

  • Elk River School District - Star Lab: $5,650
  • City of Big Lake - Police Canine Unit: $1,000

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation

The following grants benefit the Sauk Rapids-Rice School District:

  • Educational Activities Scholarships: $1,000
  • Educational Activities Scholarships: $1,025
  • Bacteria Survey Project for Middle Schoolers: $200
  • Alternative Seating for Third Graders: $500
  • Supplemental Reading for High School Spanish: $500
  • Musical Instruments for Pleasantview Elementary: $500
  • Spanish Project for High School Students: $500
  • 3D Printer for Rice Elementary: $500
  • OSMO Learning Systems: $500
  • Alternative Seating for 5th Graders: $500
  • Comprehension and Critical Thinking Skills Program: $275

Minnesota Pioneer Park Endowment Fund

  • Minnesota Pioneer Park - Operating Support: $900

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Crosby-Ironton Public Schools Foundation - Operating & Classroom Grants Support: $3,000
  • Crosby-Ironton Public Schools Foundation- Operating & Classroom Grants Support: $2,000

Granite Equity Partners

  • American Cancer Society - St. Cloud Real Men Wear Pink Event: $500
  • Anderson Center - Operating Support: $5,000
  • St. John's Area School - Alumni Event Sponsor: $1,000

Gallswyk Family Fund

  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support Center - Operating Support: $700
  • Youth Investment Foundation - Operating Support: $700

CWEPA Fund

  • East Twin Lake Association - Reforest Paul Bunyan State Trail: $3,000

Family Farm Fund

  • Regents of the University of Minnesota - Central Minnesota Food Access Summit (CMFAS): $2,500

Central Minnesota CEO Fund

  • National Joint Powers Alliance - CEO Program: $633
  • National Joint Powers Alliance - CEO Program Support: $6,935

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • Esperance Education Institute - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Saint Cloud State University Foundation - SCSU Baseball Program: $1,500

John & Bonnie Schlagel Edowment

  • Animal Humane Society - Operating Support for Coon Rapids Location: $1,000
  • Anoka Ramsey Community College Foundation - Evan Stein Scholarship: $1,000
  • Allina Associated Foundation - Reach Out & Read Program: $1,800
  • A Place for You - Housing for Homeless Individuals: $2,000
  • Cambridge Community College Center Foundation - 2017 Cambridge Scholardazzle Sponsor: $1,000
  • Cambridge-Isanti Dollars for Scholars Foundation - Scholarships: $2,000
  • Isanti County Humane Society - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Family Pathways - Food Shelf Program: $2,000
  • Family Pathways - Refuge Network Shelter: $3,000
  • Mayo Clinic - Cancer Programs: $2,000
  • Minnesota Safe Ride - Sober Cab Program: $2,000
  • New Pathways, Inc. - Housing for Homeless Families: $3,000
  • Pine Technical College Foundation - Scholarships: $2,000
  • Tres Islas Orphanage Fund - General Operations - Mexican Orphanage: $2,500
  • University of Minnesota Foundation - Veterinary Medicine Scholarship: $2,000

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Mid-Minnesota Women's Center, Inc. - Holiday Support for Sheltered Families: $600
  • Prevent Child Abuse Minnesota - Radiothon to End Child Abuse: $500
  • Brainerd Family YMCA - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Sharing Bread Soup Kitchen - Operating Support: $500
  • Brainerd Baxter Youth Center - Operating Support: $600
  • The Church on The Wise Road - Jamaican Missions Team: $500

Shawn Grittner Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Holy Family Church Belle Prairie - Holiday Gift Program for Morrison County: $1,000
  • Holy Trinity Catholic School - Tuition Support for Pierz Students: $1,000

Veteran's Art Monument Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veterans Art Monument: $7,100
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veterans Art Monument: $3,700
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Monument: $400

Youthprise

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Compass Program Support: $10,131

Melrose Area Relief Fund

  • Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. Cloud - Melrose Area Relief Support: $9,571
  • Unique Boutique - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $2,500
  • James & Elizabeth Illies - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $2,500
  • Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. Cloud - Melrose Area Relief Support: $2,050
  • Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. Cloud - Melrose Area Relief Support: $11,279
  • Lisa's on Main - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $2,500

Rum River Community Foundation

  • City of Milaca - Band Shell Restoration Project: $15,872

Wadena Regional Wellness Center Fund

  • City of Wadena - Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $11,311
  • City of Wadena - Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $14,895

National Joint Powers Alliance Innovative Schools Fund

  • Bertha-Hewitt School District - Innovation Schools Project: $5,000
  • Browerville Public Schools - Innovation Schools Project: $5,000

3rd Quarter 2016 Awards

Rum River Community Foundation

  • Milaca Fine Arts Council - Art Gallery Expansion: $500

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • Pine County Agriculture Society - Horse Arena Project: $4,000

Morrison County Area Foundation

  • Employment Enterprises, Inc - Work Program for Little Falls Special Education Students: $1,500
  • Paramount Arts Resource Trust, Inc - Teen Arts Program for Morrison County: $2,000
  • Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls, Minnesota - Music Program Scholarships for Income-Eligible Students: $1,000
  • Flyer Athletic Boosters - Playground Equipment for Little Falls Park: $2,000
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest - Financial Literacy for Morrison County Students: $1,500
  • Morrison County United Way - Imagination Library: $2,000

Staples-Motley Area Community Foundation

  • Faith Lutheran Church - Staples-Motley Back-to-School Fair: $2,000

Friends of Sherburne National Wildlife Refuge Fund

  • Friends of Sherburne National Wildlife Refuge - Oak Savanna Learning Center: $25,000

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Crosby-Ironton Public Schools Foundation dba Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation - Operating & Classroom Grants Support: $2,100

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation

  • Lake Region Christian School - Grants & Operating Support: $500

Quiet Oaks Hospice House Family Fund

  • Quiet Oaks Hospice House - Red Leaf Sponsorship: $800

Granite Equity Partners Fund

  • Aim Higher Foundation - Night of Lights Celebration: $500
  • American Cancer Society - Golf Sponsor: $250
  • Anderson Center - Operating Support: $5,000
  • CentraCare Health Foundation - Holly Ball: $4,000
  • Church of St. Dominic - School of St. Dominic: $500
  • College of Saint Benedict - Operating Support: $250
  • Community Giving - Central Minnesota Manufacturing Association Foundation: $2,000
  • Community Giving - Women on Stage: $1,000
  • Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation - Operating Support: $7,500
  • Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation - Downtown Corps B.I.D. Study: $5,000
  • Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation - Innovation Summit: $1,000
  • Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation - Talent Summit: $1,000
  • Northfield School District - Robotics Team: $500
  • Northfield Touchdown Club - Operating Support: $200
  • Notre Dame Academy - Operating Support: $500
  • Paramount Arts Resource Trust, Inc. - Gala Sponsor: $1,580
  • Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia Foundation - Operating Support: $250
  • Saint Cloud Downtown Council - Operating Support: $250
  • Saint Cloud State University Foundation - College of Science and Engineering: $125
  • Saint Cloud State University Foundation - Herberger Business School: $125
  • St. John's Area School - Playground Fund: $1,500
  • Youth Frontiers, Inc - Operating Support: $100

Central MN CEO Fund

  • National Joint Powers Alliance - CEO Program Support: $2,002
  • National Joint Powers Alliance - CEO Program Support: $737
  • National Joint Powers Alliance - CEO Program: $156

Fish Trap Lake Endowment Fund

  • Fish Trap Lake Property Owners Association - Lake Water Quality Study: $1,100

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • Africa Jam - Program Support: $1,000
  • Community Giving - Women's Fund: $500
  • Community Giving - Good Samaritan Fund: $500
  • Great River Educational Arts Theatre (GREAT) - Capital Campaign: $1,000
  • The Yes Network - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation - South Dakota Salutes: $1,000

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Rotary International Brainerd - Pillager STRIVE Youth Mentoring Program: $1,000
  • Lakes Area Music Festival - Opearting Support: $1,500
  • Community Care-N-Share Cafe - Community Meals: $500

Veteran’s Art Monument Fund

  • MN State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Project: $1,400
  • MN State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Monument: $2,400
  • MN State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veterans Art Monument: $11,200

Melrose Area Relief Fund

  • Balu Renovations, Inc. - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900
  • Commercial Exchange Corporation - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900
  • James & Elizabeth Illies - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900
  • Lisa's on Main - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900
  • McDonald Realty, Inc. - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900
  • New Munich Mutual Insurance Company - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900
  • Ridgewater College - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900
  • Wealthcare, Inc. - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900
  • Tienda Mexicana La Mas Barata La Morenita - Economic Relief for Businesses Impaired by Melrose Fire: $3,900

Rum River Community Foundation Bandshell Project

  • City of Milaca - Band Shell Restoration Project: $16,000

Oakland Cemetery Fund

  • Oakland Cemetery Association - Operating Support: $2,000

2nd Quarter 2016 Awards

Longville Area Community Foundation

  • Longville Area Community Foundation - Operating and Grantmaking Support: $4,800

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • Pine City Area History Association - Technology Upgrade for Public Library: $1,200
  • Pine County - Business Mapping Project: $1,500
  • Pine City School District - Pearl Harbor 75th Anniversary Commemoration: $2,000
  • Pine Community Food Shelf - Refrigeration Equipment: $5,000

Staples-Motley Area Community Foundation

  • Staples Area Men's Chorus - Regional 'Big Sing' Choral Festival: $2,000
  • Staples Motley School District - Alternative Seating Options for Connections School: $736
  • Wadena County - Transportation for Summer Youth Programs in Staples and Motley: $2,000
  • LEAP, Inc. - Staples Motley Volleyball League Equipment: $1,325
  • Lakewood Health System - Staples Reach Out & Read Program: $2,100
  • LEAP, Inc. - Motley June Fest: $1,000
  • LEAP, Inc. - Thriving Communities Initiative for Staples: $2,000
  • Staples Economic Development Authority - Staples Community Pride Initiative: $2,000

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Living History Lyceum for 6th Graders: $500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Special Education Tools: $500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Educational Robots for Kindergartners at Rice Elementary: $500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Kinetic Machines for Early Childhood Center: $500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Children's Newspaper for 3rd Graders: $500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Science & Social Studies Resources for 1st Graders: $500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - High School Art Project for Promise Neighborhood: $400
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Spanish Project for High School Students: $275
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Alternative Seating Options for Second Graders: $375
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Classroom Technology Accessories for 4th Graders: $950
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District - Fine Arts & Operating Support: $1,500

The 482 Education Foundation

  • Little Falls School District - Weekend Food Backpack Program: $1,500

Pillager Education Foundation

  • Pillager School District - Spanish Class Support: $500

Granite Equity Partners Fund

  • Catholic Charities - St. Cloud Children's Home: $1,000

Playing it Forward: The Kenneth & Evelyn Pinckney Young Musicians’ Fund

  • Little Falls School District - Band Instrument Repair Project: $1,000

Central Minnesota CEO Fund

  • National Joint Powers Alliance - CEO Program Support: $417

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • United Way of Central Minnesota - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Palace City Pedalers Tour De Corn, Inc. - Operating Support: $500
  • Rocori School District - Field of Dreams Project: $2,000
  • ROCORI Area Dollars for Scholars - Dollars for Scholars: $500
  • Andra Heart Foundation - Operating Support: $1,000

Schlagel Endowment

  • Animal Humane Society - Operating Support for Coon Rapids Location: $1,000
  • Anoka Ramsey Community College Foundation - Evan Stein Scholarship: $1,000
  • East Central Regional Development Commission - Towards Zero Death Program: $1,000
  • Isanti County Humane Society - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Mayo Clinic - Support for Cancer Programs: $2,300
  • University of Minnesota Foundation - Veterinary Medicine Scholarship: $1,000

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Lakes Area Habitat for Humanity - Matching Grant for Women Build Fundraising Breakfast: $5,000

Veteran’s Art Project Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Project: $5,600
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Project: $1,500
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Project: $1,000

Wadena Regional Wellness

  • City of Wadena - Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $3,379
  • City of Wadena - Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $3,132

1st Quarter 2016 Awards

The following organizations were awarded funding from the Foundation's Turn Key Partner Funds during January, February and March 2016:

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Sherburne County Area United Way - True Color Fashion Show Sponsorship: $1,500

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • National Wild Turkey Federation, Inc. dba Pine County Thunderin Toms - Pine City Youth Trap Shooting Team: $3,500
  • Pine City - Pine City Beach Park Improvements: $2,000

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Crosby-Ironton Public Schools Foundation dba Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation - Classroom Grants: $1,600

Edeburn Family Fund

  • Pine Cone Central Park Association - Pine Cone Central Park Expansion: $1,667
  • Saint Cloud Area Family YMCA - Capital Campaign: $1,000
  • Carleton College - Annual Fund: $2,000
  • First United Methodist Church of the St. Cloud Region - Education Wing: $5,000

Granite Equity Partners Fund

  • Quiet Oaks Hospice House - Operating Support: $100
  • Saint Cloud Area Family YMCA - Capital Campaign Support: $5,000
  • Saint Cloud Area Family YMCA - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Saint Cloud State University Foundation - SCSU President's Club: $3,000
  • Saint John's University - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Southwest Initiative Foundation - Operating Support: $1,000
  • St. Cloud Technical & Community College Foundation - Operating Support: $1,000
  • The Salvation Army - Operating Support: $500
  • United Way of Central Minnesota - Partners for Student Success: $1,000
  • United Way of Central Minnesota - Imagination Library: $100
  • West Central Initiative - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Youth for Christ, Inc., Central Minnesota - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Northwest Minnesota Foundation - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Northland Foundation - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Northfield Area Family YMCA - Capital Campaign Support: $5,000
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest - Junior Achievement for St. Cloud: $500
  • Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation - Workplace Wellbeing Initiative: $5,000
  • Greater St. Cloud Development Corporation - Operating Support: $7,500
  • Great River Educational Arts Theatre (GREAT) - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Community Giving - Julie Hanson Scholarship Fund: $1,000
  • Community Giving - Good Samaritan Fund: $250
  • College of Saint Benedict - Operating Support: $1,000
  • CentraCare Health Foundation - Earth Day Run Sponsor: $5,000
  • CentraCare Health Foundation - Operating Support: $2,000
  • Catholic Foundation of the Diocese of Saint Cloud - St. Cloud Children's Home: $1,000
  • Apple Duathlon Events - Sartell Apple Duathlon: $1,000
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Minnesota - Magic Moments Gala Sponsor: $1,000
  • Central Minnesota Council of Boy Scouts of America - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Minnesota - Operating Support: $1,000
  • Church of St. Dominic - School of St. Dominic Operating Support: $500

Playing it Forward: The Kenneth & Evelyn Pinckney Young Musicians’ Fund

  • Great River Arts Association - Cadence Music Award: $500

Family Farm Fund

  • Sustainable Farming Association of Minnesota - Strategic Planning for Central Minnesota: $1,000

Central Minnesota CEO Fund

  • National Joint Powers Alliance - Operating Support: $393

Conservancy Fund of Big Fish Lake Association Fund

  • Big Fish Lake Association - Operating Support: $2,500

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • Saint Cloud Area Family YMCA - Captial Campaign: $1,000

Bob & Marsha Bunger Endowment Fund

  • Milaca Area Historical Society - Operating Support: $100
  • Milaca Friends of the Library - Operating Support: $100
  • Milaca Scholarship Foundation - Student Scholarship: $500
  • Quiet Oaks Hospice House - Operating Support: $200

Mark Wood Foundation

  • Little Falls School District - Mentorship Program: $5,500

Lake Region Conservation Club Fund

  • Hillman Area First Response Team - Operating Support: $500
  • Sullivan Lake First Responder - Operating Support: $500

Veteran’s Art Project Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Project: $5,200
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Project: $2,900
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association - Veteran's Art Project: $4,000

Wadena Regional Wellness

  • City of Wadena - Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $31,013
  • City of Wadena - Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $40,984
  • City of Wadena - Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $44,994

 

Keep Investing In
Central Minnesota

Thanks to our supporters and contributors for powering possible and investing in Central Minnesota. Keep the momentum going.

      DONATE TODAY      

More About Us: