We're Here for You, Central Minnesota: COVID-19 Updates

 

Make a Donation 

Initiative Foundation Get Logos
Initiative Quarterly Magazine
Initiative Quarterly

Past Partner Fund Grant Awards

4th Quarter 2021 Partner Fund Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Main Street Family Services—Reaching Underserved Communities: $2,000
  • Sherburne County Area United Way—Community Connect: $3,000

Mille Lacs Area Community Foundation

  • East Central Regional Development Commission—Lake Mille Lacs Bird Trail: $1,000
  • Aitkin County Soil and Water Conservation District—Community of Mille Lacs Stewards Picnic: $1,000

Delano Area Community Foundation

  • Love INC-Heartland—Fresh Start: $300
  • Delano Fire Department—Safety Education in the Community: $500
  • City of Delano—Senior Center Lunch Enhancement Program: $1,000
  • Delano Friends of the Library—2022 Summer Reading Program: $500
  • Delano Public Schools—DIS Store Folder Program: $500

The following grants were awarded to the Delano Area Council for Arts and Culture:

  • Delano Community Band: $1,000
  • Delano Second Annual Sculpture Walk: $1,000
  • Delano Old Fashioned Christmas: $1,000

Longville Area Community Foundation

  • Longville Area Community Foundation—Operating Support: $9,000

Scott & Jane Stuart Memorial Park Fund

  • Longville Area Community Foundation—Scott & Jane Stuart Memorial Park Fund Grant: $2,100

Jim & HK Stuart Memorial Fund

  • Longville Area Community Foundation—Jim & HK Stuart Memorial Fund Grant: $1,400

Staples Motley Area Community Foundation

  • Staples Area Women's Chorus—Our Voice Our Song 2022: $1,500
  • Central Minnesota Boys Choir—Minnesota Boychoir Festival: $1,500
  • Kinship Partners, Inc.—Rebuilding Youth Mentoring Programs in the Staples-Motley Area: $1,500
  • Staples Historical Society—First Annual Children's Christmas Festival: $1,500

Black Oak Getty Community Foundation

  • Terebinth Refuge—Shelter Program: $2,500
  • Eagle's Healing Nest—General Operations: $2,000
  • Community Connection of Sauk Centre—Operating Support: $1,000

Sartell DOGPAC Fund

  • City of Sartell—Grant Closeout: $469

Josh Richardson Family Fund

  • Elk River High School and Zimmerman High School—Woods and Construction Classes: $10,300

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation

The following grants were awarded to the Sauk Rapids-Rice School District:

  • Xylophones for All: $500
  • Mini Golf: $968
  • Opening Doors to the Culinary Pathway: $1,000
  • Class Spikeball Set for Physical Education: $960
  • Diversity in School: $1,000
  • Additional Xylophones for Kindergarten to Fifth-Grade Music Classes: $500

Loren & Kathy Morey Family Fund

  • The Hormel Institute University of Minnesota Medical Research Center—General Research Fund Donation: $3,200

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota

  • Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Inc.—Women's Business Alliance: $11,000

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation

  • Lake Region Christian School—General Operations: $7,000

Braham Area Education Foundation

  • Braham Area Schools—Art Kaunonen Scholarship: $1,000

Memorial Hospital Foundation (Serving Greater Isanti County)

  • Rise, Inc.—Community-Integrated Whole-Family Health and Wellness for Isanti's Most Vulnerable Neighbors: $5,000
  • Isanti County Commission on Aging—Emergency Relief Grant: $10,000

Patriot Foundation

The following grants were awarded to the Pequot Lakes School District:

  • Patriot CubeSat Program: $3,000
  • Fashion Trends: $1,500
  • Sixth-Grade Field Trip to Wolf Ridge Environmental Learning Center: $1,500
  • Early Childhood Outdoor Playspace: $4,200
  • Eagle View Yurt Outdoor Classroom: $2,550
  • Advancing the Vision Screening Process in Pequot Schools: $4,000

Women’s Leadership Fund

  • Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Inc.—Seize Opportunities And Rise (SOAR) Success Circle for Women: $5,000

Early Childhood Partnership for Isanti County Fund

Cambridge-Isanti School District—Early Childhood Partnership for Isanti County: $900

Edeburn Family Fund

  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Minnesota—Operating Support: $750
  • Saint John’s University—Annual Fund Support in Honor of Kent Edeburn '19 and Elliot Edeburn '21: $500
  • Anna Marie's Alliance—Operating Support: $750
  • Immigrant Law Center of Minnesota, Inc.—General Support: $750

Playing it Forward: The Kenneth and Evelyn Pinckney Young Musicians' Fund

  • Little Falls Community School District—Percussion: $1,100

Chuck Christian Community Spirit Fund

  • Thumbs Up High 5K—Teen Mental Health Initiative: $1,400

Gaalswyk Family Fund

  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support Center—Operating Support: $1,250

Salem Lutheran Church Outreach Foundation

  • Salem Lutheran Church of Deerwood—General Operations: $26,700

Patrick and Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • Rocori Food Shelf, Inc.—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Abbott House Foundation—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Abbott House Foundation—Bicycle Program Support: $2,000
  • Rocori School District—Action Pack Program: $1,000
  • Anna Marie's Alliance—Operating Support: $1,000
  • St. Cloud State University Foundation, Inc.—Baseball Program: $2,500
  • Andra Heart Foundation—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Africa Jam—Operating Support: $1,000
  • United Way of Central Minnesota—Operating Support: $1,000
  • The Yes Network—Operating Support: $2,500
  • Mitchell School District—Action Pack Food Program: $1,000
  • Mitchell School District—Gertie Bell Rogers Elementary School Outdoor Classroom Project: $5,000
  • Mitchell Area Safehouse Foundation—Operating Support: $2,000
  • Great River Educational Arts Theatre—Great Theatre Program: $2,000
  • CommunityGiving, Rocori Area Community Foundation—Pickleball Courts Project: $2,500
  • Saint Benedict's Monastery—General Operations: $2,500
  • St. Boniface Catholic Church—General Operations: $2,000

John and Bonnie Schlagel Endowment

  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College Foundation—Scholarship in Memory of Evan Stein: $1,300
  • Mayo Clinic—Cancer Program: $2,000
  • University of Minnesota Foundation—Veterinary Medicine Scholarship: $1,000

Colette & Paul Cameron Donor Advised Fund

  • Golfers Organized for Little Falls Golf—Capital Equipment Acquisition: $10,000

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Brainerd Family YMCA—Back to the Future Campaign: $5,000
  • Healing Opportunity Provided Equally—Domestic Violence Awareness Month: $600

Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund

  • Holy Family Church, Belle Prairie—Holiday Gift Program: $1,500
  • Oasis Central Minnesota—General Operations: $500

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • The Church on the Wise Road—Jamaican Missions: $10,000
  • Lincoln Evangelical Free Church—General Operating Support: $30,000

Corey Borg-Massanari Foundation

  • Heartland Animal Rescue Team Humane Society—Operating Support: $500

 3rd Quarter 2021 Partner Fund Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Open Doors For Youth—Mental Health Support for Homeless Youth: $5,000
  • Thumbs Up High 5K—Teen Mental Health Initiative: $5,000
  • Youth Investment Foundation—Elk River Area Timber Bay: $5,000
  • YMCA of the North, Elk River—Childcare Scholarships: $2,500
  • Granny's Closet—Good Nights From Granny’s: $3,000
  • Christians Reaching Out In Social Service—Food Rescue: $4,000
  • Rivers of Hope—Youth Advocacy for Survivors of Domestic, Family and Teen Dating Violence: $5,000
  • Community Aid of Elk River—Culturally Specific Food: $4,000
  • Young Life—Walk With Me Relaunch Project: $2,500

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • Pine Emergency Medical Service—Operating Support: $5,000
  • Pine City Elementary School—Pine Dragons Parent Teacher Organization: $3,300
  • New Horizon Thrift Store—Technology Project: $3,869
  • Pine Center for the Arts, Inc.—Energy Efficiency: $15,000
  • Changing Gaits, Inc.—The Power of YOU—A One-Day Enrichment Program for Pine City High School Students: $2,000
  • Pine Technical and Community College—Childhood Development Associates Certification Fall Cohort Scholarship: $400

Morrison County Area Foundation

  • Horizon Health, Inc.—Improving the Lives of Seniors and Individuals With Disabilities in Morrison County: $1,500
  • Morrison County United Way—Tools For Schools: $1,000
  • Little Falls Community School District—DECA Scholarships for Career Development Conferences: $1,000
  • Little Falls Community School District—Dr. S. G. Knight Elementary Association Playground and Project Fund: $1,500
  • Oasis Central Minnesota—Greater Resources: $2,000
  • ConnectAbility of Minnesota—2021 Rural Transportation for Residents Living with Disabilities and the Elderly in Morrison County: $1,500
  • City of Pierz—City Hall Bench and Planters: $800

Central Minnesota Builders Association Fund & Initiative

The following grants will support Tools for Schools.

  • Albany Area School District: $2,376
  • St. Cloud Area School District—ALC McKinley: $1,500
  • Becker Public Schools: $1,400
  • Browerville Public Schools: $1,249
  • Foley School District: $1,000
  • Kimball Area School District: $750
  • Little Falls Community School District: $1,000
  • Melrose Area School District: $1,500
  • St. Cloud Area School District—North Junior High School: $1,500
  • Rocori High School: $560
  • Sartell High School: $1,468
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice High School: $1,500
  • St. Cloud Area School District—South Junior High School: $1,500
  • Swanville High School: $2,500
  • Upsala High School: $1,000

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Lake Region Christian School—Scholarships and Classroom Enhancements: $23,300
  • Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Operating Support: $25,000

Braham Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support Braham Area Schools:  

  • Applied Agriculture Physics Wind Tunnel: $1,225
  • Boom Whackers for Fourth- to Sixth-Grade Music: $400
  • Snap Circuits Sets: $1,219
  • Differentiated Seating Options: $625
  • Electrophoresis for Biology & Forensic Students: $4,000

Memorial Hospital Foundation (Serving Greater Isanti County)

  • Common Ground United Methodist Community—COVID-19 Prevention Community Safety Forum: $5,000
  • Cambridge Community College Center Foundation—Health Sciences Scholarships Program: $12,500
  • Isanti County Commission on Aging—Development of Website: $2,200
  • Pine Technical & Community College Foundation—Scholarship Program: $5,000
  • New Pathways, Inc.: $10,000
  • North Star Family Advocacy Center—Trauma Screening Project: $5,000
  • Cambridge-Isanti School District Early Childhood Programs—Gearing Up for Kindergarten: $5,000

Marie and David Fischer Family Charitable Fund

  • Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota—Camp Knutson: $25,000 

Playing it Forward: The Kenneth and Evelyn Pinckney Young Musicians Fund

  • Little Falls Community School District—GraceNote Program: $875
  • Little Falls Community School District—2021 Podium Award: $526

Family Farm Fund

  • Sustainable Farming Association of Minnesota—Meat Processing Workforce Development and Plant Ownership Project: $2,700 

John and Bonnie Schlagel Endowment

  • Animal Humane Society—Animal Care at Coon Rapids Location: $2,000
  • Anoka Ramsey Community College Foundation—Scholarship in Memory of Evan Stein: $2,000
  • Cambridge Community College Center Foundation—2022 Cambridge Scholardazzle Fundraiser: $1,500
  • Isanti County Humane Society—Animal Care: $2,000
  • Mayo Clinic—Alzheimer's Program: $2,000
  • Mayo Clinic—Cancer Program: $2,000
  • University of Minnesota Foundation—Veterinary Medicine Scholarship: $2,000
  • A Place For You—Housing for Homeless Individuals: $2,000
  • Cambridge-Isanti Dollars for Scholars Foundation—Scholarships: $2,000
  • Family Pathways—Food Shelf Program: $2,000
  • Family Pathways—Refuge Network Shelter Domestic Abuse Program: $3,000
  • Minnesota Safe Ride—Sober Cab Program in Kanabec and Pine Counties: $1,800
  • New Pathways, Inc.—Housing for Homeless Families: $3,000
  • Pine Technical & Community College Foundation—Scholarships: $2,000
  • Cambridge-Isanti School District—Early Childhood Partnership for Isanti County: $2,000

Bob & Marsha Bunger Family Endowment Fund

  • Quiet Oaks Hospice House—General Operating Support: $1,000 

Anderson Brothers Family Fund 

  • Sharing Bread Soup Kitchen—Operating Support: $2,000
  • Second Harvest North Central Food Bank, Inc.—Child Hunger Program: $2,000
  • Essentia Health Foundation—Community Health Endowment Fund: $1,000

Hanowski Family Fund

  • Little Falls Sports Arena, Inc.—Blue Line Club: $750 

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • Camp Shamineau of the Evangelical Free Church—Camp Sponsorship: $12,000 

Operational Reserve Fund of Northern Waters Land Trust

  • Northern Waters Land Trust—General Operations: $40,000 

Veterans Art Monument Fund—Phase 2: St. Cloud

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument Fund: $14,885 

Veterans Art Monument Fund 

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument Fund: $23,221 

2nd Quarter 2021 Partner Fund Grant Highlights

Rum River Community Foundation 

  • City of MilacaMilaca Area Veterans Memorial Park: $1,000 
  • Milaca TownshipTables and Chairs: $200
  • Mille Lacs Soil & Water Conservation DistrictGrowing Community Connection With Youth While Developing a County Groundwater and Geological Atlas: $300 
  • Milaca High School Hall of FameMilaca High School Kiosk: $500 
  • City of Milaca Public Works DepartmentFirst Annual Kids Hands-on Event: $500 
  • City of MilacaMilaca RecFest Bluegrass Festival: $600 
  • City of MilacaMilaca Senior Center: $900 

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • Grindstone Lake Bible CampPine City Residents Scholarship: $2,500 
  • Pine City Heritage Players Sound Equipment: $5,000 

Staples-Motley Area Community Foundation

  • Faith Lutheran Church2021Back-to-School Fair: $2,000 
  • Staples-Motley Hall of Fame Development: $2,000 
  • Staples Economic Development AuthorityBatcher Block Opera House Capital Campaign Feasibility Study: $3,000 
  • LEAP, Inc.June Fest 2021: $3,000 
  • Discover StaplesConnecting Entrepreneurial Communities Conference: $3,000 

Hackensack Lakes Area Community Foundation

  • Leech Lake LegacyVeterinary Spay and Neuter Suite: $500 
  • Northwoods Arts CouncilLakeside Concert Series: $500 
  • Kokoro Center for Music and the Performing ArtsPoetry in Public Places: $500 
  • Backus Cornfest: $500 

Innovative School Project Fund

  • Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Parent Teacher Organization: $5,000 
  • Freshwater Education Foundation: $5,000 
  • Wadena-Deer Creek School Parent Teacher Organization: $5,000 
  • Lowell Elementary: $1,000 
  • Upsala Area School District: $5,000 
  • Verndale Parent Teacher Organization: $5,000 

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation

  • Central Lakes College Staples CampusLiving Legacy Garden: $4,800 

The following grants will support the Sauk Rapids-Rice School District:  

  • Dramatic Play: $314 
  • First-Grade Take-Home Book Cart: $389 
  • Large Motor Equipment for Early Childhood Family Education: $1,000 
  • Nonfiction Library Revamp: $997 
  • School-Wide Social-Emotional, Personal Growth and Development Book Inventory: $1,000 
  • Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Access (IDEA) Resources: $1,000 
  • Logitech Crayons for iPads: $300 

Memorial Hospital Foundation (Serving Greater Isanti County)

  • New Pathways, Inc.In Memory of Dr. Ray Magnuson: $5,000 

Royalton Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Royalton School District:  

  • Bringing A Bearded Dragon Into the Classroom: $1,500 
  • Present, Respond, Connect to the ArtsArt Exhibit Furniture for Student Presentations: $2,000 
  • Stock Ticker Display: $1,540 

Early Childhood Fund for Morrison County

  • Little Falls Community School DistrictEarly Childhood Grant: $1,000 

Bridges Manufacturing Workforce Development Fund

  • Brainerd Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce Education AssociationThomas Taylor Scholarship: $1,000 

Pillager Education Foundation

  • Pillager School DistrictReal Care Babies: $1,145 

Playing it Forward: The Kenneth and Evelyn Pinckney Young Musicians' Fund

The following grants will support the Little Falls Community School District:  

  • Bari-Saxophone: $4,755 
  • 2021 Spotlight Jazz Camp Award to Will Jorgenson: $650 

Thrive Fund

  • MilestonesGeneral Operating Support: $4,500 

Central Minnesota CEO Fund

  • Wadena-Deer Creek School DistrictClose-out Grant: $26,346 

Patrick and Jane Mitchell Family Fund 

  • River Park Community Foundation, Inc.Alexander Park and Firefighters Splash Pad Pledge: $3,000 

Colette & Paul Cameron Donor Advised Fund

  • Friends of Pine Grove ZooAnimal Acquisition: $6,077 

Paws and Claws Animal Shelter

  • Paws & Claws Rescue & ResortGeneral Operating Support: $1,600 

Lake Region Conservation Club

  • Sullivan Lake First Response TeamGeneral Operating Support: $375 
  • Hillman Area First Response TeamGeneral Operating Support: $375 

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • Brainerd Sports Boosters Club, Inc.Weight Room Project: $10,000 
  • Family Life Church of the Assemblies of GodVerndale Area Christian Academy General Operating Support: $75,000 

Betty and Larry Nelson Family Fund 

  • School Sisters of Notre Dame Central Pacific ProvinceOperating Support in Sierra Leone: $200 
  • Minnesota Public RadioGeneral Operating Support: $200 
  • Northwoods Humane SocietyGeneral Operating Support: $200 
  • Kiva MicrofundsGeneral Operating Support: $200 
  • Friends of Mwangaza, Inc.General Operating Support: $200 

Corey Borg-Massanari Foundation

  • Taos Avalanche Rescue Dogs: $2,500 

Skolmate Fund for the Welfare of Animals

  • Paws & Claws Rescue & ResortGeneral Operating Support: $1,450 
  • Morrison County Animal Humane SocietyGeneral Operating Support: $1,450

Staples Motley Area Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Becks Burgers Co.—Emergency Relief$4,000
  • Local Legends BarEmergency Relief: $1,500
  • B&B's Sports Bar & GrillEmergency Relief: $1,500
  • Ives Family, LLCEmergency Relief: $1,500
  • Lefty's, Inc.Emergency Relief: $1,500

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Elk River School DistrictPatricia Sanford Scholarship: $500
  • Elk River School District: $19,000
  • Spectrum High School: $1,000

Hackensack Lakes Area Community Foundation: Emergency Relief Fund

  • Hackensack Senior Citizens Club, Inc.Emergency Relief: $727
  • Family Safety NetworkEmergency Relief: $1,000

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Pine River-Backus School District: $5,000
  • Brainerd Public Schools Foundation: $5,000
  • Browerville Public Schools: $5,000
  • Pierz Public Schools: $5,000
  • Long Prairie/Grey Eagle School District: $5,000

Game Changers

  • Hackensack Game Changers: $11,837

Irene Myres Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Pequot Lakes School District: $1,100 

Dorn Family Fund

  • Delano Public Schools: $1,000 

Bert and Helen LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship Fund

  • St. Cloud State University Foundation, Inc.: $1,000
  • Central Lakes College Foundation: $500

 Archie and Isabelle Powell Family Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Elk River School District: $1,000 

ZES Scholarship Fund

  • Zimmerman High School: $400 

Mel and Jeanette Beaudry Fund

  • Global Developers Network, Inc.The Hope Connection: $1,000
  • Triumphant Faith Christian Center, The Launching PadGeneral Operations: $700

Sacred Heart - Knights of Columbus Fund

  • Sacred Heart Area SchoolGeneral Operating Support: $500

Staples Knights of Columbus Council #1803-Lloyd & Marion Giddings Scholarship Fund

  • Staples and Motley Dollars for Scholars: $2,800 

James and Susan J. Kurpius Family Fund

  • Staples and Motley Dollars for Scholars: $3,000 

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota

  • Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Inc.Women's Business Alliance: $5,450
  • St. Cloud State UniversityHardness Tester: $5,000 

Little Falls Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Little Falls Community School District:  

  • Geometry ALGEBROS Flipped Mastery Curriculum: $500
  • Higher Algebra ALGEBROS Flipped Mastery Curriculum: $500
  • Personalizing Learning in First Grade: $800
  • Exercise Bikes & Rowing Machines for Physical Education Department: $1,500
  • Special Education Sensory Needs: $1,500
  • Poster Printer: $1,471
  • Classroom Seating: $274
  • Tables + Flexible Seating for the 21-22 School Year: $584
  • Osmo for Schools: $1,500
  • MS Aesthetics: Phase III—Raise the Bar Classroom Project: $500
  • Enhancing Communication Skills in Preschool Students: $586
  • Flexible Seating: $1,609
  • Continuing Flexible Seating in the Third Grade: $729
  • Garden to Table: $1,100 

Albany Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Albany Area School District:

  • Social and Emotional Learning Library: $471
  • Osmos and iPads: $1,200
  • Math Flexible Seating for Personalized Instruction: $1,319
  • Artist in Residency, Doug Wood: $950
  • Project Read A Lot: $471
  • Phonological Awareness—A Key Component for Readers: $558

Braham Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support Braham Area Schools:

  • Naviance—College and Career Readiness: $1,500
  • Flexible Seating: $789
  • Classroom Needs: $565 

Patriot Foundation

  • Pequot Lakes School DistrictVirtual Reality Science Lab: $1,500

Lakes Area Medical Development Fund

  • The Outreach Program of Brainerd LakesMeal Packaging and Distribution to Local Agencies: $5,000
  • Helping Paws of Minnesota, Inc.Service and Facility Service Dogs for the Brainerd Lakes Area: $3,000

Onamia Early Childhood Endowment Fund

  • Mille Lacs Health System/Onamia Area Early Childhood CoalitionMaterials for Distance Learning: $500 

Bridges Manufacturing Workforce Development Fund

  • Brainerd Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce Education AssociationBridges Manufacturing Workforce Development Fund Scholarship: $1,000

Bob and Pauline Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Isle School District: $3,000 

Paula and Chad Becker Fund

  • Christ the King Catholic ChurchChurch and School Operations: $10,000
  • Browerville Public SchoolsAthletic Programs: $2,500
  • Southwest Minnesota State UniversityWrestling Program: $2,500

CWEPA

  • Crow Wing County Lakes and Rivers AllianceGeneral Operating Support: $3,600

Alternative Sources of Energy Fund

  • Milaca Scholarship Foundation: $4,125
  • Milaca School DistrictScience Department: $1,375

Land and Waters Preservation Trust

  • Whitefish Area Property Owners AssociationGeneral Operations: $13,800

Patrick and Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • ROCORI Area Dollars for Scholars: $500 

Beverly M. Pantzke Scholarship Fund

  • Little Falls Community School District: $22,000

Mark Wood Foundation

  • Little Falls Community School District: $5,500

Little Falls Scholarship Fund

  • Little Falls Community School District: $3,100

William & Ethel Nelson Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Royalton School District: $1,600

Betty Ford Menzel Scholarship Fund

  • Crosby-Ironton School District: $2,200

Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund

  • St. Cloud Technical and Community College Foundation: $1,100 

H. Eugene Menzel Scholarship Fund

  • Aitkin Dollars for Scholars: $1,200 

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • The Church on the Wise RoadJamaican Missions: $1,500
  • Heritage ChurchOperating Support: $10,000
  • Lincoln Evangelical Free ChurchOperating Support: $10,000
  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support Center of BrainerdGeneral Operating Support: $7,500
  • Family Life Church of the Assemblies of GodGeneral Operating Support: $10,000
  • Pillager School DistrictPillager Huskies Fishing Team: $1,000
  • Lake Region Christian SchoolGeneral Operating Support: $50,000
  • Family Life Church of the Assemblies of GodGeneral Operating Support at Verndale Area Christian Academy: $50,000 

Fregin Foundation

  • Little Falls Community School District: $500 

Sourcewell Region 5 COVID-19 Relief Fund

  • The Outreach Program of Brainerd LakesCOVID-19 Emergency Food Relief: $3,600

Central Minnesota Emergency Relief and Recovery Fund

  • Mille Lacs Health SystemA Mask Is Not a Big Ask: $2,000
  • Leech Lake Tribal CollegeMarketing and Technology Upgrade: $3,000
  • Boys & Girls Club of Central MinnesotaEastside, Roosevelt & Southside Club In-person & Virtual Summer Programming & Meals: $15,000
  • Central Minnesota Community Empowerment OrganizationEarly Childhood Student Support: $15,000
  • Cambridge-Isanti School District Early Childhood ProgramsMaintaining Stable and Nurturing Early Learning Relationships During COVID-19 Pandemic: $15,000
  • Kid's Haven, LLCTeaching and Caring for Children 6 Weeks to 12 Years Old: $15,000
  • St. Mary's Early Learning AcademySupport for Underserved Children Impacted by COVID-19 Pandemic: $11,197
  • STRIDE AcademySupporting Underserved Students in Benton, Stearns, Sherburne and Wright Counties: $15,000
  • Trinity Lutheran Church Learning CenterDistance Learning Methods, Technology and Training: $15,000
  • WomenVentureFamily Child Care Business Essentials, Regional Training Opportunity: $5,000
  • HousingLinkBeyond Backgrounds Expansion: Creating Housing Security for Vulnerable Renters: $4,000
  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support CenterClient Material Assistance: $4,000
  • Second Harvest North Central Food Bank, Inc.Increasing the Use of Pop-Up Markets to Meet Rising Food Insecurity: $5,000

4th Quarter 2020 Partner Fund Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation and the Sherburne County Outdoor Capacity Relief Fund

  • Lupulin Brewing, LLCOutdoor Dining Equipment: $1,304
  • Volkers, Inc.Outdoor Dining Equipment: $291

Delano Community Foundation

  • Community Aid of Elk RiverEmergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • City of DelanoSenior Lunch Program Enhancement: $1,000
  • Delano Area Council for Arts and CultureCOVID-19 Old-Fashioned Christmas Wish Tree: $1,000
  • Delano Friends of the LibraryExterior South Wall Display Panels on the History of Railroad Avenue: $1,000
  • Friends 4 A CauseChristmas For A Cause: $500
  • Delano Helping Hands Food ShelfGeneral Operations: $1,000

 Longville Area Community Foundation

  • Longville Area Community FoundationOperating Support: $7,600

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • Hilltop Recreation Area Improvement Project, Pine City: $27,375

Staples-Motley Area Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Central Lakes College FoundationStaples-Motley Holiday Food Basket Program: $2,500
  • Staples Motley School District REACH ProgramBuilding an Inviting Classroom Community: $2,000
  • Todd Wadena Community CorrectionsPurchase of Body Armor: $500

Black Oak Getty Community Foundation

  • Outdoor Skating Rink Upgrades, Sauk Centre: $15,000
  • Community ConnectionSauk Centre Food Shelf: $5,000

Hackensack Lakes Area Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Paws & Claws Animal ShelterRelief Grant: $1,000

Central Minnesota Builder’s Association Fund and Initiative

  • Little Falls School DistrictTools For Schools Project: $1,000
  • Sartell-St. Stephen School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $1,300
  • Kimball Area School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $600
  • Albany School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $2,277
  • St. Cloud Area School District, Apollo High SchoolTools for Schools Project: $1,000
  • St. Cloud Area School District, ALC McKinleyTools for Schools Project: $1,500
  • St. Cloud Area School District, North Junior High SchoolTools for Schools Project: $1,500
  • St. Cloud Area School District, South Junior High SchoolTools for Schools Project: $1,500
  • St. Cloud Area School District, St. Cloud Tech High SchoolTools for Schools Project: $2,000
  • Melrose Area School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $1,000
  • Becker School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $1,400
  • Rocori School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $540
  • Swanville School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $2,000
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $1,500
  • Foley SchoolTools for Schools Project: $500
  • Upsala Area School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $940
  • Eden Valley-Watkins School DistrictTools for Schools Project: $1,800
  • Cathedral High SchoolTools for Schools Project: $500
  • Royalton School DistrictTools for Schools Project $2,000

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Bertha-Hewitt School DistrictInnovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Swanville Dollars for ScholarsSwanville Dollars for Scholars: $5,000
  • Menahga Education Foundation: $5,000

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictLogitech Crayons for Teachers: $750
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictApple Pencils for Student Feedback: $750
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictEmpowering Young WritersProviding Students With Access to iPad Keyboards: $750
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictLiteracy for Littles: $500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictMusic Technology for Grades 6 to 12 ChoirsSight Reading Factory: $790
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictTake Home Astronomy Kits: $500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictHigh Interest Novels and Audiobooks for Struggling Readers: $960

Minnesota Pioneer Park Fund

  • Minnesota Pioneer Park: $450

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Cuyuna Lakes Education FoundationOperating Support: $7,100

Braham Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support Braham Area Schools:  

  • Weight Room Renovation: $500
  • Multi-Cultural Classroom Library for Fourth- Graders: $374
  • Document Cams for Kindergarten: $600
  • Mallet Instruments for Elementary Students: $1,200
  • Fifth- and Sixth-Grade Needs: $500
  • Expanding Expression Tool: $249
  • Multi-Cultural Classroom Library for Fourth-Graders: $26

Memorial Hospital Foundation (Serving Greater Isanti County)

  • New Pathways, Inc.Emergency Relief Grant: $20,000
  • Isanti County Commission on AgingEmergency Relief Grant: $10,000
  • Pine Technical & Community College FoundationStudent Support and Scholarships: $5,000

Becker Education Foundation

  • Becker School DistrictOne Book One School: $500

Royalton Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Royalton School District:

  • BrainPop Online Subscription: $2,950
  • Wacom Wireless Tablets for Teaching: $400
  • Spanish Free Voluntary Reading Library: $1,000
  • Indoor and Outdoor Sensory Motor Pathways for Early Childhood Center: $420
  • Be Positive! Social Emotional Activity Book: $154

Playing it Forward: The Kenneth and Evelyn Pinckney Young Musicians’ Fund

  • Little Falls School DistrictPlaying it ForwardBand eBooks: $1,000

Gaalswyk Family Fund

  • Pillager Family CouncilHome Visiting Program in Pillager Area: $800
  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support CenterGeneral Operations: $800

Thrive Fund

  • MilestonesChild Care Solutions: $3,300

Land and Waters Preservation Trust

  • Whitefish Area Property Owners AssociationGeneral Operations: $13,200

Patrick and Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • Great River Educational Arts TheatreGreat Theater Program: $2,000
  • Abbott House FoundationBicycle Program: $2,000
  • Mitchell Area Safehouse FoundationClarke Matching Grant for the Foundation: $2,000

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Sharing Bread Soup KitchenSoup Kitchen Needs: $3,800
  • Brainerd Family YMCAFacility Repairs: $1,000

Hanowski Family Fund

  • Little Falls Sports Arena, Inc.Blue Line Club: $750

Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund

  • Oasis Central Minnesota, Inc.General Operations: $600
  • St. Cloud Technical & Community College Foundation2020 Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund Scholarship Award: $1,100
  • Holy Family Church, Belle PrairieHoliday Gift Program: $1,500

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • Pillager Family CouncilPillager Food Shelf: $10,000
  • Salvation ArmyGeneral Operations: $25,000
  • Motley Area Food ShelfGeneral Operations: $10,000
  • Confidence Learning CenterGeneral Operations: $10,000
  • Lincoln Evangelical Free ChurchGeneral Operations: $10,000
  • Verndale Family Life ChurchGeneral Operations: $10,000
  • Heritage ChurchGeneral Operations: $10,000

Central Minnesota Emergency Relief & Recovery Fund

  • Kinship of Morrison CountyCustomer Relationship Management for Kinship: $1,000
  • Leech Lake Financial ServicesTechnical Assistance for Area Existing Business: $5,000
  • Latino Economic Development CenterWinter Warm & Safe for Latino Children: $5,000
  • Anna Marie’s AllianceShelter Support: $4,000
  • Bridges of HopeResource Connection Services: $4,000
  • Rise IncorporatedEmergency One-Time Transportation Funds for Ex-offenders Reestablishing Life in Central Minnesota: $4,000
  • Family PathwaysSustaining Access to Healthy Food in Central Minnesota: $3,000
  • Love, Inc. HeartlandOngoing Services for Those In Need Affected by COVID-19: $4,000
  • Sexual Assault Services, Inc.Emergency Funds to Support Survivors of Sexual Violence: $4,000
  • Family Safety Network of Cass County, Inc.Provide Advocacy Services and Support Services to Victims of Domestic Violence and Their Families: $4,000
  • Feeding Area Children TogetherBackpack Program: $4,000

3rd Quarter 2020 Partner Fund Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Young LifeEmergency Relief Grant: $2,363
  • Tootsie's Lakeside PubSherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $1,000
  • Lupulin Brewing, LLCSherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $4,000
  • Ridgewood Bay ResortSherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $1,000

Delano Community Foundation

  • Delano School DistrictDelano United Task Force: $750

Hackensack Lakes Area Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Pine Center for the Arts, Inc.Technology Improvement: $645
  • Paws & Claws Animal ShelterEmergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Flair for HairSmall Business Emergecy Relief Grant: $500
  • Spectrum EntertainmentSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $250
  • Birchwood Char House & BarSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Pine Mountaineer Senior CenterEmergency Relief Grant: $1,500

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Wadena-Deer Creek School DistrictInnovative Schools Program: $5,000
  • Verndale School DistrictInnovative Schools Project: $5,000

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Cuyuna Lakes Education FoundationOperating Support: $5,000

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation

  • Lake Region Christian SchoolScholarships: $10,000
  • Lake Region Christian SchoolClassroom Enhancements: $9,913

Women’s Leadership Fund

  • BOLD, Inc.BOLD Girls Camp: $100
  • Brainerd Lakes PrideIn Honor of Dawn Espe: $100

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • Rocori School DistrictAction Pack: $1,000
  • Anna Marie’s AllianceOperating Support: $1,000
  • United Way of Central MinnesotaOperating Support: $1,000
  • Africa JamOperating Support: $1,000
  • Andra Heart FoundationOperating Support: $1,000
  • The Yes NetworkOperating Support: $2,500
  • St. Cloud State University FoundationBaseball Program: $2,500
  • Rocori Food Shelf, Inc.Operating Support: $1,000
  • River Park Community FoundationOperating Support: $3,000
  • Abbott House FoundationOperating Support: $1,000
  • Mitchell School District, Gertie Bell Rogers Elementary SchoolMoody Project: $5,000
  • Mitchell School District Action Pack: $1,000

 John & Bonnie Schlagel Endowment

  • New Pathways, Inc.Housing for Homeless Families: $3,000
  • Isanti County Humane SocietyAnimal Care: $2,000
  • Cambridge Community College Center Foundation2021 Cambridge Scholardazzle Fundraiser: $1,500
  • Tres Islas Orphanage Fund, Inc.Animal Care: $2,000
  • Tres Islas Orphanage Fund, Inc.General Operations: $2,500
  • Family PathwaysFood Shelf Program: $2,000
  • Family PathwaysRefuge Network Shelter Domestic Abuse Program: $3,000
  • Anoka Ramsey Community College FoundationScholarship in Memory of Even Stein: $2,000
  • Cambridge-Isanti Dollars for Scholars FoundationScholarships: $2,000
  • Minnesota Safe RideSober Cab Program in Kanabec and Pine Counties: $2,000
  • A Place for YouHousing for Homeless Individuals: $2,000
  • Animal Humane SocietyAnimal Care at Coon Rapids Location: $2,000
  • Mayo ClinicAlzheimer's Program: $2,000
  • Mayo ClinicCancer Program: $2,000
  • Cambridge Isanti School DistrictEarly Childhood Partnership for Isanti County: $2,000
  • Pine Technical & Community College FoundationScholarships: $2,000
  • University of Minnesota FoundationVeterinary Medicine Scholarship: $2,000

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Second Harvest North Central Food Bank, Inc.Kids-Pack-To-Go-Backpack Program: $1,500

 Paws & Claws Animal Shelter

  • Paws & Claws Animal ShelterOperating & Marketing Support: $1,600

 Operational Reserve Fund of the Northern Waters Land Trust

  • Northern Waters Land TrustGeneral Operating Support: $30,000

Sourcewell Region 5 COVID-19 Relief Fund

  • St. Gabriel's Hospital FoundationRelief Grant: $3,000
  • Lakewood Hospital FoundationRelief Grant: $3,000
  • CentraCare Health Foundation (Long Prairie)Relief Grant: $3,000
  • Essentia Health FoundationRelief Grant: $3,000
  • Tri-County Healthcare FoundationRelief Grant: $3,000
  • CTCRelief Grant: $10,000
  • West Central Telephone AssociationRelief Grant: $10,000
  • Cass Lake Indian Health ServicesRelief Grant: $3,000

Central Minnesota Emergency Relief & Recovery Fund

To see a full list of grants to underserved youths, birth to 8, click here.  

  • Pine Habilitation and Supported Employment, Inc.Stemming the Tide during COVID-19: $5,000
  • Wadena County Developmental Achievement Center, Inc.Sustainability During COVID-19: $5,000
  • Community Connection AlliesSenior Dining and Meals on Wheels: $1,000
  • North Star Family Advocacy CenterProfessional Family Advocate Sustainability Project: $5,000
  • Pine River Area Developmental Achievement Center, Inc.Utilizing Technology to Improve Socialization and Job Retention during the COVID-19 Pandemic.: $5,000
  • Cuyuna Regional Medical Center FoundationRelief Grant: $3,000
  • New Pathways, Inc.Path to Home COVID Response: $5,000
  • Employment Enterprises, Inc.Getting Disabled Adults Back to Work: $4,000
  • RiverWorksMobile Food Distribution: $5,000
  • Second Harvest North Central Food Bank, Inc.COVID-19 Crisis Response: $4,000
  • Homeless Helping HomelessCOVID-19 Motel Sheltering Effort: $4,000
  • Community Connection AlliesSenior Dining and Meals on Wheels: $4,000
  • Higher Works CollaborativeReaching Hands: $4,000
  • Trinity Lutheran Church of North BranchViking Vittles Food Programs for School-aged Children: $2,004

2nd Quarter 2020 Partner Fund Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • The Wave Youth CenterEmergency Relief Grant: $5,000
  • Granny's ClosetEmergency Relief Grant: $2,500
  • Big Lake Community Food Shelf, Inc.Emergency Relief Grant: $5,000
  • Elk River Country Club, Inc.Sherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $1,000
  • Frey, Inc.Sherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $1,000
  • SIG, LLCSherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $1,000
  • Sunshine DepotSherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $300
  • Sunshine DepotSherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $405
  • 54, Inc.Sherburne County Outdoor Dining Capacity: $674
  • Elk River YMCAEmergency Relief Grant: $3,000
  • Great River Family PromiseEmergency Relief Grant: $5,000
  • Christians Reaching Out In Social ServiceEmergency Relief Grant: $5,000
  • Open Doors For YouthEmergency Relief Grant: $5,000

Rum River Community Foundation/Milaca Area Emergency Relief Fund 

  • City of MilacaEmergency Relief Grant: $900
  • Milaca Area PantryEmergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Daddio's Drive InSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Daddio's Drive InSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,800
  • Milaca TanningSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Radiance Salon & SpaSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $250
  • Northern Lights Ballroom and Banquet CenterSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Cory's Barber ShopSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $550
  • Cory's Barber ShopSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $550
  • Confidence and CompanySmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $900
  • Cuts on CentralSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • The Grounded Path MassageSmall Business Emergecy Relief Grant: $800
  • In Good Hands MassageSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $800
  • Jiggers Grill & BarSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Jiggers Grill & BarSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,500
  • Tranquility Masage & BodyworkSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $800
  • Milaca Golf ClubSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • NatMat EntertainmentSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Milaca Pizza CentralSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Milaca Pizza CentralSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Back Alley BowlSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • KISS, LLC, dba Brookview WinerySmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Shear BeautySmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Shear BeautySmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Kayla Snow SalonSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • The Pease CafeSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Abby Lingle PotterySmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. CloudEmergency Relief Grant, Milaca Senior Dining: $1,000
  • Trinity Lutheran Church of MilacaMilaca Wolves Snack Pack Program Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Marcia Grant Travel, LLCSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $250
  • Mach MotorsSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Marilyn's on 2nd SalonSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $835
  • Milaca Family DentalSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Tracy Larsen FitnessSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $250

Greater Pequot Lakes Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Bridges of HopeEmergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Lakes Area Food Shelf, Inc.Relief Grant for Lakes Area Food Shelf: $1,000
  • Lutheran Social Services of MinnesotaEmergency Relief Grant, Pequot Lakes Area: $1,000
  • Community Action of Pequot LakesEmergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Firemens Relief Association of Minnesota Pequot LakesEmergency Relief Grant: $1,000

Greater Pine Area Endowment and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • City of Pine CityTechnology Park Highlight Video: $400
  • A Place for YouEmergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Grindstone Lake Bible CampEmergency Relief Grant: $2,500
  • Pine Technical & Community College FoundationHigh Fidelity Simulation Mannequin Equipment:$5,000
  • Family Pathways Pine Community Food ShelfEmergency Relief Grant: $2,500
  • Bombard TechSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $250

Morrison County Area Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Horizon Health, Inc.Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Lutheran Social Services of MinnesotaEmergency Relief Grant: $3,600
  • Apple Tree DentalEmergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Oasis Central Minnesota, Inc.Emergency Relief Grant: $4,000
  • Morrison County Food ShelfEmergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Lutheran Social Services of MinnesotaEmergency Relief Grant: $400

 Staples-Motley Area Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Staples Area Food ShelfEmergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • STEPEmergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Amanda's Massage TherapySmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,120
  • B & B's Sports Bar and GrillSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Next Step Adolescent ResidentialSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $362
  • Iron Paradise Health ClubSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,000
  • Ribbons and Bows Salon and Spa, LLCSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Moto City Raceway & Recreation, Inc.Small Business Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Lefty's, Inc.Small Business Emergency Relief Grant: $612
  • Lefty's, Inc.Small Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support Center, StaplesEmergency Relief Grant: $1,620
  • Local Legends LiquorSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Christina's MassageSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Wadena CountyFree Rides for Summer Recreation/Activities: $750
  • Staples Economic Development AuthorityStaples-Motley Child Care Initiative: $1,200
  • Sacred Heart Area SchoolEmergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Motley Area Food ShelfEmergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Staples Motley School DistrictStaples Motley School Garden: $1,500
  • LEAP, Inc.Community Pride Sign: Story of Our Local Athletic Legacy: $1,500
  • Old Wadena Society30th Annual Old Wadena Rendezvous and Chautauqua: $1,000
  • B & B's Sports Bar and GrillSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Staples Motley Basketball Boosters, Inc.2020 Summer Basketball Opportunities: $1,000
  • Simplicity Salon & SpaSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Iron Paradise Health ClubSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $1,500
  • HWY 10 Paw SpaSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $650
  • Kempe & Kite, LLCSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Faith Lutheran ChurchCARE Ministries Back-To-School Fair: $2,000
  • City of MotleySpeed Zone Vehicle and Pedestrian Safety: $2,000

Hackensack Lakes Area Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Faith in Action for Cass CountyEmergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Hackensack Senior Citizens Center, Inc.Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Hackensack Senior Citizens Center, Inc.Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • City of HackensackComprehensive Plan: $750
  • Flair for HairSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • ADOR PhotographySmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Total ImageSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Spectrum Entertainment MinnesotaSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Birch Lake AssociationButterfly Garden: $1,000
  • Birchwood Char House & BarSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Serenity Now Therapeutic MassageSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Sun 'n FunSmall Business Emergency Relief Grant: $500
  • Deep Portage FoundationEmergency Relief Grant: $1,000

Cambridge Area Community Foundation and its Emergency Relief Fund

  • Family PathwaysEmergency Relief Grant: $2,000
  • Mission 61Emergency Relief Grant: $2,000

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Bertha-Hewitt School DistrictInnovative Schools Project: $3,400
  • Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Public School DistrictInnovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Browerville Public SchoolsISP Grant, Browerville School District: $5,000
  • Pioneer Elementary Parent Teacher OrganizationInnovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Freshwater Education FoundationFreshwater Education Foundation: $5,000
  • Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Parent Teacher OrganizationInnovative Schools Project Grant: $5,000

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictProvide Gift Cards to Seniors: $1,700
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictLight Table for Early Learners: $589
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictCross Country Skis: $1,000
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictStorm Skills, Yoga Mats: $350
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictStorytelling Kits.: $667
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictDramatic Play Kits for Kindergarten: $400

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota

  • Sartell-St. Stephen School DistrictAdvancement of Sabre Manufacturing: $6,000

Little Falls Education Foundation

  • Little Falls School DistrictLittle Falls Community Middle School Wellness Project: $1,250
  • Little Falls School DistrictLock Box Challenges: $748
  • Little Falls School DistrictPersonalized Learning and Flexible Seating: $550
  • Little Falls School DistrictFlexible Seating the 3rd Grade: $740
  • Little Falls School DistrictProviding Flexible Seating for a Positive Classroom Environment: $345
  • Little Falls School DistrictFlexible Seating for a Personalized Classroom: $750
  • Little Falls School DistrictSocial/Emotional Health of Children Birth-5: $1,000
  • Little Falls School DistrictUkulele Project: $500
  • Little Falls School DistrictCampus Connections, The College Campus Visit Experience: $1,087
  • Little Falls School DistrictOsmo Coding Activities for Elementary Students: $1,270
  • Little Falls School DistrictSummer Book Access & Family Connections for Multilingual Learners: $1,200
  • Little Falls School DistrictPersonalizing Physical Education, Getting Students in the ZONE: $1,250
  • Little Falls School DistrictGrowing With Speech: $410
  • Little Falls School DistrictGuided Reading Texts: $1,400
  • Little Falls School DistrictFlexible Writing in 1st Grade: $250
  • Little Falls School DistrictUkulele Project: $500
  • Little Falls School DistrictPersonalized Learning/Flexible Seating Space: $750

Cambridge Memorial Hospital Fund

  • New Pathways, Inc.Emergency Relief Grant: $10,000
  • Cambridge Surplus Food DistributionEmergency Relief Grant: $3,000
  • Isanti County Commission on AgingEmergency Relief Grant, SACS Enrichment Center: $2,500
  • Tusen TackEmergency Relief Grant: $5,000
  • Isanti CountyEmergency Relief Grant: $4,971

Cambridge Memorial Hospital Scholarship Foundation

  • University of Minnesota FoundationScholarship in Memory of Dr. Daniel Huff: $43,336

Royalton Education Foundation

  • Royalton School DistrictKitchen supplies/ equipment: $150
  • Royalton School DistrictStanding Group Desk: $550
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Special Education Programming (COVID-19 response): $250
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Classroom Library Magazine Subscriptions: $100
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Flexible Seating for ROAR Students: $464
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Title I Workspace Facelift: $690
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Resource Support: $700
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Flexible Seating for Classroom: $207
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Flexible Seating to Increase Student Focus: $275
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Character Education Materials for Middle, High School Students:$1,000
  • Royalton School District ISD 485Flexible Seating and Storage for Students' Supplies: $555

Lakes Area Medical Development Fund

  • CommunityGivingFor the Family Services Collaborative, Advancing Lakes Area Community Wellness:$5,000

CWEPA

  • Crow Wing Lakes and Rivers Alliance (LARA)Operational Support: $3,500

Patrick and Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • Great River Educational Arts TheatreMatching Grant: $2,000

Bob & Marsha Bunger Family Endowment Fund

  • Milaca Area PantryEmergency Relief Grant: $250

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Bridges of HopeOperation Sandwich: $2,000
  • Brainerd Family YMCAYouth Meal Plan: $3,500

Betty and Larry Nelson Family Fund

  • Kiva MicrofundsOperating Support: $250
  • Minnesota Public RadioOperating Support: $150
  • Friends of MWANGAZAOperating Support: $250
  • Northwoods Humane SocietyOperating Support: $250
  • School Sisters of Notre DameOperating Support: $150

Operational Reserve Fund of the Northern Waters Land Trust

  • Northern Waters Land TrustGeneral Operating Support: $39,000

Sauk Rapids-Rice School District – Youthprise Special Project Fund

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictCompass Program, February-April 2020: $15,848

1st Quarter 2020 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Elk River School District—Three Rivers Foundation Scholarship Fund: $19,000
  • Spectrum High School—Three Rivers Foundation Scholarship Fund: $1,000
  • Community Aid of Elk River—Emergency Relief: $10,000

Rum River Community Foundation

  • City of Milaca—Veterans Memorial Park Project: $19,325

Central Minnesota Builder’s Association Fund & Initiative

  • Elk River School District—Tools for Schools Project at Zimmerman High School: $2,000

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Brainerd Public Schools Foundation—Innovative Schools Project Grant: $5,000

Dorn Family Fund

  • Delano School District—Dorn Scholarship Fund for Delano High School: $750

Bert and Helen LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship Fund

  • Central Lakes College Foundation—LeBlanc Scholarship Fund: $500
  • St. Cloud State University Foundation—LeBlanc Scholarship Fund: $1,000

Archie and Isabelle Powell Family Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Elk River School District—Archie and Isabel Powell Family Foundation Scholarship: $1,000

Zimmerman Elementary School (ZES) Scholarship Fund

  • Elk River School District—ZES Scholarship Fund for Zimmerman High School: $400

Sacred Heart Knights of Columbus Fund

  • Sacred Heart Area School—Sacred Hearts Knights of Columbus Scholarship Fund: $200

Staples Knights of Columbus Council #1803 - Lloyd & Marion Giddings Scholarship Fund

  • Staples & Motley Dollars for Scholars—Staples Knights of Columbus Scholarship Fund: $2,800

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District—Business Summit Event: $1,000

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota

  • Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Inc.—Women's Business Alliance: $5,650

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Operating Support: $10,000

Albany Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Albany School District: 

  • YES Network Activities for Kindergarten to 8th Grade with 9th to 12th Grade Leaders: $1,000
  • Science Lab Experiences With Middle and High School Teachers & Students: $766
  • Battle of the Books: $750
  • Creating Personalized Learning Opportunities: $750
  • Robotics and Science Department 3-D Printer: $1,697
  • Welding Technology: $1,000
  • Outdoor Recreation Bike Replacement: $1,000
  • Safely Supporting the Social/Emotional Needs of Kindergarteners and Preschoolers: $600

Braham Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support Braham Area Schools: 

  • Wildlife Biology Zoo Field Trip: $300
  • Youth Summer Musical Theater Camp for Students in Grades 4-8: $1,015
  • Elementary Classroom Instruments: $1,410

Cambridge Memorial Hospital Fund

  • Pine Technical & Community College Foundation—Scholarship Program: $5,000

Patriot Foundation

The following grants will support the Pequot Lakes School District: 

  • Flexible Seating for Special Education Students: $1,000
  • Middle and High School Library Digital Collection Expansion: $1,500
  • Guest Children's Book Author Douglas Wood: $1,500
  • Festival of Nations Field Trip: $1,464
  • Patriot Workplace Health & Wellness: $1,500

Women’s Leadership Fund

  • American Association of University Women of Minnesota, Inc.—National Conference Scholarship: $1,000
  • BOLD, Inc.—Scholarships to Attend Camp Vanasek: $1,000

Lakes Area Medical Development Fund

  • Wellness in the Woods, Inc.—Empowerment & Recovery Coalition: $5,500

Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Early Childhood Fund

  • Brainerd Public Schools Foundation—Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Support: $300

Bridges Manufacturing Workforce Development Fund

  • Brainerd Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce Education Association—Scholarships: $1,000

Bob and Pauline Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Isle School District—Bob and Pauline Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund: $3,200

Pillager Education Foundation

  • Pillager School District—Classroom Grant for Concession Stand Management: $500

Playing it Forward: The Kenneth and Evelyn Pinckney Young Musicians’ Fund

The following grants will support the Little Falls School District: 

  • 2020 Kenneth Pinckney Music Award/Playing It Forward: $4,021
  • Minnesota Music Educators Association Mid-Winter Clinic: $805

Paula and Chad Becker Fund

  • Staples Economic Development Authority—Todd County Early Childhood/Day Care Initiative: $2,500
  • CentraCare Health Foundation—CentraCare Vitality Wellness Center in Long Prairie: $2,500
  • Browerville Public Schools—Support of Athletic Programs: $2,500
  • Christ the King Church—Church and School Operations: $10,000
  • St. Lawrence Catholic Church—Capital Campaign for Steeple: $2,500

Alternative Sources of Energy Fund

  • Milaca School District—Alternative Sources of Energy Scholarship: $1,375
  • Milaca Scholarship Foundation—Alternative Sources of Energy Scholarship: $4,125

Patrick and Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • ROCORI Area Dollars for Scholars—Dollars for Scholars: $500
  • CommunityGiving—Pickleball Courts Project: $2,500

Beverly M. Pantzke Scholarship Fund

  • Little Falls School District—Beverly Pantzke Johnston Scholarship Fund for Little Falls High School: $22,000

Mark Wood Foundation

  • Little Falls School District—Annual Grant For Lincoln Elementary: $5,500

Little Falls Scholarship Fund

  • Little Falls School District: $3,200

William and Ethel Nelson Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Royalton School District: $1,600

Betty Ford Menzel Scholarship Fund

  • Crosby-Ironton School District: $2,200

Lake Region Conservation Club

  • Sullivan Lake First Response Team—Operating Support: $375
  • Hillman Area First Response Team—Operating Support: $375

H. Eugene Menzel Scholarship Fund

  • Aitkin Dollars for Scholars: $1,100

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • The Church on The Wise Road—Jamaican Missions: $1,500
  • The Refuge Fellowship Church—General Operations: $10,000
  • Pillager School District—Pillager Huskies Fishing Team: $1,000

Sauk Rapids-Rice ISD47 / Youthprise Special Project Fund

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District—Compass Program: $11,386

Stanback-Bittner Acquisition Fund of the Northern Waters Land Trust

  • Northern Waters Land Trust—Fund Closeout: $6,936

National Loon Center Project Fund

  • The National Loon Center Foundation—National Loon Center Project: $6,000

View past Partner Fund grant awards.

4th Quarter 2019 Grant Highlights

Delano Area Community Foundation

  • Delano Area Council for Arts and Culture—Delano Old-Fashioned Christmas: $1,000
  • Delano Area Council for Arts and Culture—Used Books at The 221 Delano: $250
  • Delano School District—Delano High School Suicide Prevention and Awareness Day: $1,000
  • City of Delano—Hennepin County Lunch Bus: $2,000

Longville Area Community Foundation 

  • City of LongvilleCity Park Support: $1,300  
  • Jim & HK Stuart Memorial Grants: $1,300  

Morrison County Area Foundation 

  • Flyer Athletic BoostersCommunity and Volunteer Engagement: $750  
  • Holy Trinity Catholic SchoolVolunteer Recognition: $375  
  • Mary of Lourdes SchoolVolunteer Recognition: $375  
  • Morrison County United WayVolunteer Recognition: $750  

Staples Motley Area Community Foundation 

  • Staples Area Women's ChorusHer Voice Her Song Women's Choral Festival: $2,500  
  • Staples Economic Development AuthorityHistoric Batcher Block Opera House (BBOH) Bond Preparation: $2,500  
  • Kinship Partners, Inc.Staples/Motley Area Lunch Buddy Program: $2,800  
  • Staples Motley School DistrictCollege Exploration: $1,250  
  • Staples Motley School DistrictReality Store: $1,500 
  • LEAP, Inc.2020 Wellness Summit: $1,500

Black Oak Getty Community Foundation 

  • Sauk Centre Sports BoostersSauk Centre Sports Boosters: $500  
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper MidwestJunior Achievement - Sauk Centre: $1,000  
  • CentraCare Health FoundationSauk Centre Community Garden Shed: $3,649  
  • CommunityGivingSauk Centre Obstacle Course Challenge Park: $2,500  
  • 510 Art Lab Security and Keyless Entry: $1,000  
  • The Yes NetworkYouth Leadership and Work Readiness Training: $4,700  

Central Minnesota Builders Association Fund & Initiative 

The following schools and school districts received grants as part of the Central Minnesota Builders Association Presidents Fund & Initiative and its Tools for Schools project 

  • Albany School District: $2,097  
  • St. Cloud Area School District: $1,000  
  • St. Cloud Area School DistrictMcKinley ALC: $1,500  
  • Becker High School: $1,250  
  • Cathedral High School: $500  
  • Foley School District: $1,000  
  • Little Falls School District: $1,000  
  • Melrose School District: $1,500  
  • Rocori School District: $800  
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice High School: $1,500  
  • Swanville High School: $4,000  
  • St. Cloud Area School District: $1,300  
  •  Upsala High School: $950  

Innovative Schools Project Fund 

  • Swanville Dollars for ScholarsISP Matching Grant: $5,000  

Gull Chain Preservation Endowment Fund 

  • Gull Chain of Lakes AssociationAmy L. Scott Family Foundation Grant: $1,000  

Josh Richardson Family Fund 

  • Elk River School DistrictReplacement and Updating Tools at Rogers High School: $10,000  

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation 

The following grants will support the Sauk Rapids-Rice school district:   

  • Book Club Curriculum: $250  
  • Connections and Teambuilding: $500  
  • Extensions for Higher-Level Mathematical Thinking: $650  
  • Flexible Seating for Success: $500  
  • Strengths to Promote Resilience: $500  
  • Classroom Transformation Kits: $500  
  • Enhancing the Parent Education Learning Environment: $500  
  • Fur Trade Living History Lyceums: $765  
  • Enhancement of Social Emotional Literacy for Social Emotional Learning: $1,000  
  • Instruments for the Music Classroom: $1,000  
  • Vocabulary Instruction Read-Aloud Books: $550  
  • Dash Robot Coding Projects: $750  
  • Minecraft EDU in Fifth-Grade Math: $500  

Minnesota Pioneer Park Endowment Fund 

  • Minnesota Pioneer Park: $450  

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota 

  • Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Inc.Central Minnesota Women's Business Alliance: $2,500  

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation 

  • Lake Region Christian SchoolClassroom Enhancements: $3,115  

Braham Area Education Foundation 

The following grants will support Braham-area schools:   

  • Students and Podcasts: $130  
  • Art DepartmentDocument Camera: $531  
  • Graphing Calculator Classroom Set: $1,490  
  • Third-Grade Chromebooks: $1,500  
  • CNC Programing InitiativePlasma Cutting: $1,500  

Cambridge Memorial Hospital Fund 

  • Allina Associated FoundationGrief Support Group: $2,500  
  • Cambridge Area Pickleball Association (CAPA)Community Partnership for Health and Wellness of Seniors: $10,000  
  • Cambridge Community College Center FoundationHealth Sciences Scholarship Program: $25,000  
  • Early Childhood Partnership for Isanti County: $5,000

Edeburn Family Fund 

  • First United Methodist Church of the St. Cloud RegionGeneral Operations: $5,400  

Pillager Education Foundation 

The following grants will support Pillager-area schools:   

  • Sustainable Food Preservation Through Canning, Dehydrating, Freezing and Fermenting.: $480  
  • Interdisciplinary Outdoor Photo Wetland Observation Equipment: $2,500  
  • C-Pen Reader Pens for Fourth-Grade Co-Taught Classroom: $513  
  • Headphones for Collaborative Work and Flipped Classroom: $950  
  • Technology Needs to Start an AV CLUB: $1,776  
  • Elementary Innovative Instructional Programming: $990  
  • Sensory Bins: $350  
  • Interdisciplinary Trail Loop, Observation Platforms, Dock & Canoe Launch Materials: $2,500  

Chuck Christian Community Spirit Fund 

  • Open Doors For YouthExpand Connections Program: $1,200  

Patrick and Jane Mitchell Family Fund 

  • Africa JamOperating Support: $1,000  
  • The Yes NetworkOperating Support: $1,500  

Bob and Marsha Bunger Endowment Fund 

  • Milaca School DistrictMilaca High School Band: $750  

Anderson Brothers Family Fund 

  • Prevent Child Abuse MinnesotaAnnual Radiothon to End Child Abuse: $500  
  • Healing Opportunity Provided Equally (HOPE)Domestic Violence Awareness Month: $500  
  • YMCA of BrainerdY Partners Annual Campaign: $1,100  

Hanowski Family Fund 

  • Little Falls Sports Arena, Inc.Blue Line Club: $750  

Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund 

  • Oasis Central Minnesota, Inc.Operating Support: $500  
  • Holy Family Church Belle PrairieHoliday Gift Program: $1,500  

Artesian Homes Family Fund 

  • Pillager School DistrictSponsor the Children's Willy Wonka Production: $2,080  

Youthprise 

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictCompass Program: $32,991 

St. Cloud State Microlending Program Fund

  • St. Cloud State University Foundation—Remaining Balance to Support the Small Business Development Center: $40,235.09

3rd Quarter 2019 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation  

  • Victory Riders, Inc.Adopt a Horse and Rider Program$2,000   
  • Spectrum High SchoolAdvancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) College Readiness System$1,000   
  • Youth Investment FoundationOutreach to At-Risk Youth$3,000   
  • Sherburne County Area United WayServing People in Need$1,000   
  • True FriendsEnrichment Activities for People with Disabilities$2,500   
  • Sherburne History CenterElk River History Buffs Monthly Program$500   
  • Open Doors For YouthProviding a Welcoming Community Facility for Homeless Youth$3,500   
  • Boys & Girls Club of Elk RiverFinancial Literacy Program$3,500   
  • Elk River School District Early Childhood Family EducationStrengthening Family Ties$3,000   
  • Sherburne County Trail AssociationAutomated External Defibrillator for Sherburne County Trail Shed$1,000   
  • Great River Family PromiseFamily Emergency Funds$1,000   
  • Thumbs Up High 5K & 10K Run, Walk, Bike and Blade Event$2,000   
  • Community Aid of Elk RiverKidz Kitz$1,000   
  • Faith in Action in Sherburne CountyElder Care$1,000   
  • Rivers of HopeDomestic Violence Intervention and Prevention Services for Youth$5,000   
  • Christians Reaching Out In Social ServiceFood Support Warehouse Expansion$1,000   
  • 728 Cadets, Inc.Marching Arts Program 2019-2020$2,500   
  • Running for JusticeSex Trafficking Awareness and Education is Power Conference$2,000   
  • Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. CloudElk River Senior Dining$1,000   
  • YMCA of the Greater Twin CitiesElk River Youth Summer Child Care and School Release$1,500   
  • Guardian Angels Care CenterLiving Spirit Tap, Toe and Fun$1,000   

Greater Pine Area Endowment  

  • Pine City Area History AssociationReplace Building Foundation of Rural School Museum$5,000   
  • Fostering Families, Inc.Sweet Dreams$1,500   
  • Snake River Valley Conservation ClubPine City Water Treatment Ponds Birding Platform and Trail$1,500   

Morrison County Area Foundation  

  • Morrison County Food ShelfSupershelf Food Funding$1,500   
  • Royalton School DistrictCare Closet$750    
  • Morrison County United WayImagination Library$500   
  • Oasis Central Minnesota, Inc.Personal Care Items for Families and Individuals Experiencing Homelessness$1,500   
  • Little Falls School DistrictDistributed Education Clubs of America (DECA) Scholarships for Career Development Conferences$750   
  • City of RoyaltonRoyalton Dog Park$1,000   
  • Great River Arts AssociationRedefining Great River Art's Classroom Spaces$1,000   
  • Minnesota Association for Volunteer AdministrationYouth Volunteer Impact Leadership Training$1,000   
  • Franciscan Sisters of Little FallsFinancial Aid for Families in Need or With Special Circumstances$500   
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper MidwestMorrison County Biz Town for 2019-2020$1,000   
  • Lifetrack Resources, Inc.Deaf or Hard of Hearing Peer-to-Peer Support Programming$500   

Staples Motley Area Community Foundation  

  • LEAP, Inc.June Fest and Railroad Days 2019$2,000   
  • Faith Lutheran ChurchBack to School Fair$2,000   

Julius and Tracy Kurpius Fund  

  • Central Lakes College (Staples Campus)Living Legacy Gardens Sign$1,600   

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation 

  • Cuyuna Lakes Education FoundationOperating Support$5,000   

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation 

  • Lake Region Christian SchoolScholarships and Classroom Enhancements$14,288   

Cambridge Memorial Hospital Fund  

  • Tusen TackStrengthening Tusen Tack's Storage Capacity to Meet Growing Organizational Need$5,000   
  • Isanti County Commission on AgingProviding Programs and Services to Senior Citizens of Isanti County$5,000   
  • New Pathways, Inc.Path to Home Cambridge Site Program$10,000   
  • Braham Elementary Parent OrganizationPlayground for Community at the High School$5,000   

Lakes Area Medical Development Fund 

  • City of BrainerdCrow Wing County PulsePoint Project$5,000   

John and Bonnie Schlagel Endowment 

  • Anoka Ramsey Community College FoundationScholarship in Memory of Evan Stein$2,000   
  • Animal Humane SocietyAnimal Care at Coon Rapids Site$2,000   
  • Cambridge Community College Center Foundation2020 Scholardazzle Fundraiser$1,500   
  • Isanti County Humane SocietyAnimal Care$2,000   
  • Mayo ClinicAlzheimer's Program$2,000   
  • Mayo ClinicCancer Program$2,000   
  • Tres Islas Orphanage FundMexican Orphanages Animal Care$2,500   
  • Tres Islas Orphanage FundMexican Orphanages Operating Support$2,100   
  • A Place for You2019 Fundraising Banquet to Support Housing for Homeless Individuals$2,000   
  • Allina Associated FoundationReach Out & Read Program$1,500   
  • Family PathwaysFood Shelf Program$2,000   
  • Family PathwaysRefuge Network Shelter Domestic Abuse Program$3,000   
  • Minnesota Safe RideSober Cab Program$2,000   
  • New Pathways, Inc.Housing for Homeless Families$3,000   
  • Pine Technical & Community College FoundationScholarships$2,000   
  • University of Minnesota FoundationVeterinary Medicine Scholarship$2,000   
  • Cambridge-Isanti Dollars for Scholars FoundationScholarships for Cambridge-Isanti Students$2,000   

Anderson Brothers Family Fund  

  • Bridges of Hope7th Annual Run For Hope Sponsorship$1,000   
  • Breath of Life Adult Day ServiceGeneral Operations$1,000   
  • Salvation ArmyOperating Support$2,000   
  • This One's For Hop, Inc.Smiles For Jake$2,000   
  • Second Harvest North Central Food Bank, Inc.Kids-Packs-To-Go$1,000   
  • Kinship Partners, Inc.Lunch Buddies$500   
  • Mid-Minnesota Women's Center, Inc.General Operations$1,000   

Betty and Larry Nelson Family Fund 

  • School Sisters of Notre DameResource Development$500   

Minnesota State Veterans Art Monument Fund 

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery AssociationVeterans Art Monument$18,900   

Youthprise 

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictCompass Program$26,964   

2nd Quarter 2019 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation

The following grants will support the Elk River school district:  
  • 2019 Rogers High School Scholarship Program: $7,500
  • Scholarship Awards for Zimmerman High School: $3,000
  • Scholarship Awards for Ivan Sands Community High School: $1,000
  • Spectrum High School—Scholarship Award: $1,000

Rum River Community Foundation

The following grants will support the Milaca school district:  

  • Outdoor Classroom—Matching Grant: $500
  • Outdoor Classroom: $500
  • Special Olympics/F.I.R.E. Program Activities—Matching Grant: $500
  • Special Olympics/ F.I.R.E. Program Activities: $500
  • Summer Youth Musical Program—Matching Grant: $1,000
  • Summer Youth Musical Program: $500
  • "Give Me Five" Group Mentoring Program: $500
  • Milaca Area Chamber of Commerce—Milaca Fesitval Week—Matching Grant: $500
  • Milaca Area Chamber of Commerce—Milaca Festival Week: $500
  • Pease Christian Reformed Church—Operation Community Connect—Matching Grant: $500
  • Pease Christian Reformed Church—Operation Community Connect: $500
  • 2019 Milaca RecFest Workshops—Matching Grant: $300
  • 2019 Milaca RecFest Workshops: $500
  • Milaca Fine Arts Council—Music in the Park—Matching Grant: $500
  • Milaca Fine Arts Council—Music in the Park: $500

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • City of Pine City—Outdoor Rink Facility Improvement: $25,000

Staples Community Fund

  • Wadena County—Free Rides for Summer Recreation & Activities: $750
  • Central Lakes College, Staples—Living Legacy Gardens: $1,600
  • Staples-Motley Beyond Poverty—Community Support Program: $1,000
  • City of Motley—Converse Park Pavilion: $2,000
  • City of Motley—Lighting for Skating Rink and Tennis Courts: $2,000
  • Staples Area Food Shelf—Annual Campaign: $2,000

Hackensack Lakes Area Community Foundation

  • Walker-Hackensack-Akeley School District—Innovative Schools Project: $2,500

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Community Growth Fund, Inc.: $2,500
  • Bertha-Hewitt School District: $5,000
  • Sebeka School District: $2,500
  • Upsala Area School District: $5,000
  • Cass Lake-Bena School District: $2,500
  • Pioneer Elementary Parent Teacher Organization: $5,000

Dorn Family Fund

  • Delano School District—2019 Dorn Family Scholarship Award: $750

LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship

  • Saint Cloud State University Foundation—2019 Bert & Helen LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship: $1,000
  • Central Lakes College Foundation—Bert & Helen LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship: $500

Zimmerman Elementary School Scholarship Fund

  • Elk River School District—Zimmerman Elementary School Scholarship Fund: $400

Staples Motley Knights of Columbus

  • Staples-Motley Dollars for Scholars—2019 Staples Knights of Columbus Scholarship Award: $2,800

James Kurpius Family Fund

  • Staples-Motley Dollars for Scholars: $500

Sauk Rapids Rice Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Sauk Rapids-Rice school district:  

  • Helping Fifth-Graders Stay Engaged—Not Worksheets: $500
  • Spanish Children's Book: $150
  • Junior Achievement USA—JA BizTown Experience: $1,000
  • STEAM Classroom Microscope Project: $576
  • Mythology, The Game: $500
  • Storytelling Kits for Kindergarden-to-First-Grade Special Education: $556
  • Minnesota Zoo Zoomobile: $875
  • Fine Motor Activities: $300
  • Storm Future Leaders: $800
  • Fine Motor Tubs: $300

Little Falls Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Little Falls School District:  

  • IXL, Personalized Learning to Meet Every Student's Individual Needs: $1,250
  • Flexible Seating for a Blended Language Arts/Science Class: $700
  • Flexible Seating for Everyone!: $700
  • Flexible Seating for Classroom Library: $700
  • James Michie Scholarship: $1,310
  • Heart Zone Monitor and Management System: $1,000

Patriot Foundation

  • Pequot Lakes School District—EV Patriot Pride Words on Walls: $500

Bob & Pauline Johnson Fund

  • Isle School District—Bob & Pauline Johnson Memorial Scholarship: $3,000

Pillager Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Pillager School District:  

  • Making Learning Come Alive: $1,495
  • Will You Read that “Tricky Word” for Me?: $250

Pinckney Fund

The following grants will support the Little Falls School District:  

  • Spotlight Jazz Camp: $625
  • Podium Award: $700
  • Playing It Forward—Eckroth Music: $2,107

Paula & Chad Becker Fund

  • City of Browerville—Vital Sign Monitor Project: $3,000

Alternative Sources Energy

  • Milaca Scholarship Foundation—Alternative Sources of Energy Scholarship: $4,050

Land & Waters Preservation Trust

The following grants will support the Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District:  

  • Outreach and Engagement for Watershed: $5,900
  • Crosslakers—Runoff Abatement Project: $5,900

Beverly Pantzke Scholarship Fund

  • Little Falls School District—2019 Beverly Pantzke Johnston Scholarship Award: $22,000

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Lakes Area Interfaith Caregivers—Operating Support: $1,000

Little Falls Scholarship Fund

  • Little Falls School District—2019 Little Falls Scholarship Fund Awards: $3,000

William & Ethel Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship

  • Royalton School District: $1,600

Betty Ford Menzel Scholarship Fund

  • Crosby-Ironton School District: $2,200

Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund

  • Saint Cloud Technical & Community College Foundation: $1,100

Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship Fund

  • Faith Lutheran Church—Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship: $250.69

H. Eugene Menzel Scholarship Fund

  • Aitkin Dollars for Scholars: $1,000

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • Lincoln Evangelical Free Church—Operational Support: $10,000
  • The Church on The Wise Road—Mission Funds: $1,000

Betty and Larry Nelson Family Fund

  • Land Stewardship Project—Operating Support: $60
  • Friends of Unfpa, Inc.—Operating Support: $100
  • Kiva Microfunds—Operating Expense: $150
  • Friends of MWANGAZA—Operating Support: $100
  • Northwoods Humane Society—Operating Support: $100
  • Minnesota Public Radio—Operating Support: $150
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources—Operating Support: $50
  • School Sisters of Notre Dame—Operating Support: $100

Northern Waters Land Trust – Operational Reserve Fund

  • Northern Waters Land Trust—General Operating Support: $30,000

Minnesota State Veterans Art Monument Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument: $7,000

Youthprise

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District—Compass Program: $93,769.81

Stanback-Bittner Acquisition Fund

  • Northern Waters Land Trust—Operating Support: $41,017.87

1st Quarter 2019 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Elk River School District—Scholarship Awards for Elk River High School: $7,500

Longville Area Community Foundation Memorial Park Endowment

  • City of Longville—City Park Support: $1,300

Rum River Community Foundation

  • City of Milaca—Trimble Park Statue: $3,000

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Swanville Dollars for Scholars—Innovative Schools Project: $2,500
  • Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Menahga Education Foundation—Innovative Schools Project: $2,500
  • Browerville Public Schools—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Brainerd School District—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Little Falls School District—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Verndale School District—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Wadena-Deer Creek School District—Innovative Schools Program: $5,000

Powell Scholarship Fund

  • Elk River School District—2019 Archie and Isabelle Powell Family Scholarships: $1,000

Sauk Rapids Rice Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Sauk Rapids-Rice School District:

  • Junior Achievement BizTown Field Trip: $1,000
  • Ninth-Grade Team Individual Passion Project: $500
  • Raised Tables for Improved Student Classroom Engagement and Movement: $1,000
  • Breakout EDU Kits for Mathematics Classes: $500
  • Storm Robotics FIRST Robotics Field Trip: $1,000
  • Drums Alive, Joins Dynamic Movements of Aerobic Dance with Pulsating Rhythms of the Drum: $600
  • Flexible Seating & Shared Reading: Improving Posture and Strengthening Reading: $700
  • Compass Student and Parent Engagement Opportunities: $1,000
  • Math Learning Stations and Activities: $677
  • Scholastic Choices Magazine and Online Classroom Subscription: $275
  • High-Interest Books to Motivate Readers: $500

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota

  • Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Inc.—Women's Business Alliance of Central Minnesota: $5,500

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Operating Support: $2,500
  • Crosby-Ironton School District—Clayton Lang Archery Grant: $1,800

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation

  • Lake Region Christian School—Elementary Computer Lab and High School Equipment: $1,832.36

Albany Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Albany School District:

  • Drumming 'Round the World: A Hands-on, Multicultural, Music Education: $1,000
  • Stop-Motion Camera Kits: $800
  • Community Service Project/STEM: $805
  • Dash and Dot Robotics: $996.84
  • Flexible Seating: $398
  • Bee-Bots in Kindergarten: $1,000

Braham Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Braham Area School District:

  • Chromebit Digital Signage for Both Schools: $629.93
  • Code.org Circuit Playground Express Kit: $350
  • Third Grade Classrooms: $600
  • Youth Summer Musical Theater: $1,000

Patriot Foundation

The following grants will support the Pequot Lakes School District:

  • Just Dancin' in the Gym: $1,750
  • Eagle View Nature Center Geocaching Project: $615
  • Junior Achievement Personal Finance Program for Consumer Math: $724

Bridges Manufacturing Workforce Development Fund

  • Brainerd Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce Education Association—Scholarships: $3,000

Edeburn Family Fund

  • Carleton College—Annual Gift: $2,500
  • First United Methodist Church of the St. Cloud Region—Debt Reduction Campaign: $3,333

Paula & Chad Becker Fund

  • Saint John's University—Wrestling Program: $5,000
  • Browerville Public Schools—Wrestling Program: $5,000
  • Christ the King Church—Church and School Operations: $15,000

Crow Wing Environmental Protection Advised Fund

  • Crow Wing Lakes and Rivers Alliance (LARA)—Operational Support: $3,400

Alternative Sources of Energy Fund

  • Milaca School District—2019 Alternative Sources of Energy Scholarship Award: $1,350

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • St. Cloud Area Family YMCA—Operational Support: $1,000
  • ROCORI Area Dollars for Scholars—Dollars for Scholars: $500
  • United Way of Central Minnesota—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Great River Educational Arts Theatre—Operating Support: $2,000
  • Africa Jam—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Andra Heart Foundation—Operating Support: $1,000
  • St. Cloud State University—Baseball Program: $2,000
  • River Park Community Foundation—Operating Support: $3,000
  • The Yes Network—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Abbott House Foundation—Programs: $1,000
  • CommunityGiving—Woman's Fund: $1,000
  • CommunityGiving—Good Samaritan Fund: $1,000
  • Central Minnesota Taskforce on Battered Women—Anna Marie's Alliance: $1,000
  • Rocori School District—Action Pack: $500
  • Mitchell, South Dakota, School District—Action Pack: $500

Mark Wood Foundation

  • Little Falls School District—Support for Lincoln Elementary School: $5,400

Paws and Claws Animal Shelter

  • Paws & Claws Animal Shelter—Operating & Marketing Support: $1,600

Lake Region Conservation Club

  • Sullivan Lake First Responder—Operating Support: $375
  • Hillman Area First Response Team—Operating Support: $375

Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship Fund

  • Faith Lutheran Church—Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship: $3,500

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support Center—Annual Fundraising Banquet: $3,000

Veterans Art Monument Fund

The following grants will support the Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association:

  • Veterans Art Monument: $8,080
  • Veterans Art Monument: $4,000
  • Veterans Art Monument: $700

Wadena Regional Wellness Center Fund

  • City of Wadena—Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $30,000

Oakland Cemetery Fund

  • Oakland Cemetery Association—Maintenance and Upkeep: $1,500