We're Here for You, Central Minnesota: COVID-19 Updates

 

Make a Donation 

Initiative Foundation Get Logos
Initiative Quarterly Magazine
Initiative Quarterly

Past Partner Fund Grant Awards

4th Quarter 2019 Grant Highlights

Delano Area Community Foundation

  • Delano Area Council for Arts and Culture—Delano Old-Fashioned Christmas: $1,000
  • Delano Area Council for Arts and Culture—Used Books at The 221 Delano: $250
  • Delano School District—Delano High School Suicide Prevention and Awareness Day: $1,000
  • City of Delano—Hennepin County Lunch Bus: $2,000

Longville Area Community Foundation 

  • City of LongvilleCity Park Support: $1,300  
  • Jim & HK Stuart Memorial Grants: $1,300  

Morrison County Area Foundation 

  • Flyer Athletic BoostersCommunity and Volunteer Engagement: $750  
  • Holy Trinity Catholic SchoolVolunteer Recognition: $375  
  • Mary of Lourdes SchoolVolunteer Recognition: $375  
  • Morrison County United WayVolunteer Recognition: $750  

Staples Motley Area Community Foundation 

  • Staples Area Women's ChorusHer Voice Her Song Women's Choral Festival: $2,500  
  • Staples Economic Development AuthorityHistoric Batcher Block Opera House (BBOH) Bond Preparation: $2,500  
  • Kinship Partners, Inc.Staples/Motley Area Lunch Buddy Program: $2,800  
  • Staples Motley School DistrictCollege Exploration: $1,250  
  • Staples Motley School DistrictReality Store: $1,500 
  • LEAP, Inc.2020 Wellness Summit: $1,500

Black Oak Getty Community Foundation 

  • Sauk Centre Sports BoostersSauk Centre Sports Boosters: $500  
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper MidwestJunior Achievement - Sauk Centre: $1,000  
  • CentraCare Health FoundationSauk Centre Community Garden Shed: $3,649  
  • CommunityGivingSauk Centre Obstacle Course Challenge Park: $2,500  
  • 510 Art Lab Security and Keyless Entry: $1,000  
  • The Yes NetworkYouth Leadership and Work Readiness Training: $4,700  

Central Minnesota Builders Association Fund & Initiative 

The following schools and school districts received grants as part of the Central Minnesota Builders Association Presidents Fund & Initiative and its Tools for Schools project 

  • Albany School District: $2,097  
  • St. Cloud Area School District: $1,000  
  • St. Cloud Area School DistrictMcKinley ALC: $1,500  
  • Becker High School: $1,250  
  • Cathedral High School: $500  
  • Foley School District: $1,000  
  • Little Falls School District: $1,000  
  • Melrose School District: $1,500  
  • Rocori School District: $800  
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice High School: $1,500  
  • Swanville High School: $4,000  
  • St. Cloud Area School District: $1,300  
  •  Upsala High School: $950  

Innovative Schools Project Fund 

  • Swanville Dollars for ScholarsISP Matching Grant: $5,000  

Gull Chain Preservation Endowment Fund 

  • Gull Chain of Lakes AssociationAmy L. Scott Family Foundation Grant: $1,000  

Josh Richardson Family Fund 

  • Elk River School DistrictReplacement and Updating Tools at Rogers High School: $10,000  

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation 

The following grants will support the Sauk Rapids-Rice school district:   

  • Book Club Curriculum: $250  
  • Connections and Teambuilding: $500  
  • Extensions for Higher-Level Mathematical Thinking: $650  
  • Flexible Seating for Success: $500  
  • Strengths to Promote Resilience: $500  
  • Classroom Transformation Kits: $500  
  • Enhancing the Parent Education Learning Environment: $500  
  • Fur Trade Living History Lyceums: $765  
  • Enhancement of Social Emotional Literacy for Social Emotional Learning: $1,000  
  • Instruments for the Music Classroom: $1,000  
  • Vocabulary Instruction Read-Aloud Books: $550  
  • Dash Robot Coding Projects: $750  
  • Minecraft EDU in Fifth-Grade Math: $500  

Minnesota Pioneer Park Endowment Fund 

  • Minnesota Pioneer Park: $450  

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota 

  • Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Inc.Central Minnesota Women's Business Alliance: $2,500  

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation 

  • Lake Region Christian SchoolClassroom Enhancements: $3,115  

Braham Area Education Foundation 

The following grants will support Braham-area schools:   

  • Students and Podcasts: $130  
  • Art DepartmentDocument Camera: $531  
  • Graphing Calculator Classroom Set: $1,490  
  • Third-Grade Chromebooks: $1,500  
  • CNC Programing InitiativePlasma Cutting: $1,500  

Cambridge Memorial Hospital Fund 

  • Allina Associated FoundationGrief Support Group: $2,500  
  • Cambridge Area Pickleball Association (CAPA)Community Partnership for Health and Wellness of Seniors: $10,000  
  • Cambridge Community College Center FoundationHealth Sciences Scholarship Program: $25,000  
  • Early Childhood Partnership for Isanti County: $5,000

Edeburn Family Fund 

  • First United Methodist Church of the St. Cloud RegionGeneral Operations: $5,400  

Pillager Education Foundation 

The following grants will support Pillager-area schools:   

  • Sustainable Food Preservation Through Canning, Dehydrating, Freezing and Fermenting.: $480  
  • Interdisciplinary Outdoor Photo Wetland Observation Equipment: $2,500  
  • C-Pen Reader Pens for Fourth-Grade Co-Taught Classroom: $513  
  • Headphones for Collaborative Work and Flipped Classroom: $950  
  • Technology Needs to Start an AV CLUB: $1,776  
  • Elementary Innovative Instructional Programming: $990  
  • Sensory Bins: $350  
  • Interdisciplinary Trail Loop, Observation Platforms, Dock & Canoe Launch Materials: $2,500  

Chuck Christian Community Spirit Fund 

  • Open Doors For YouthExpand Connections Program: $1,200  

Patrick and Jane Mitchell Family Fund 

  • Africa JamOperating Support: $1,000  
  • The Yes NetworkOperating Support: $1,500  

Bob and Marsha Bunger Endowment Fund 

  • Milaca School DistrictMilaca High School Band: $750  

Anderson Brothers Family Fund 

  • Prevent Child Abuse MinnesotaAnnual Radiothon to End Child Abuse: $500  
  • Healing Opportunity Provided Equally (HOPE)Domestic Violence Awareness Month: $500  
  • YMCA of BrainerdY Partners Annual Campaign: $1,100  

Hanowski Family Fund 

  • Little Falls Sports Arena, Inc.Blue Line Club: $750  

Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund 

  • Oasis Central Minnesota, Inc.Operating Support: $500  
  • Holy Family Church Belle PrairieHoliday Gift Program: $1,500  

Artesian Homes Family Fund 

  • Pillager School DistrictSponsor the Children's Willy Wonka Production: $2,080  

Youthprise 

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictCompass Program: $32,991 

St. Cloud State Microlending Program Fund

  • St. Cloud State University Foundation—Remaining Balance to Support the Small Business Development Center: $40,235.09

3rd Quarter 2019 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation  

  • Victory Riders, Inc.Adopt a Horse and Rider Program$2,000   
  • Spectrum High SchoolAdvancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) College Readiness System$1,000   
  • Youth Investment FoundationOutreach to At-Risk Youth$3,000   
  • Sherburne County Area United WayServing People in Need$1,000   
  • True FriendsEnrichment Activities for People with Disabilities$2,500   
  • Sherburne History CenterElk River History Buffs Monthly Program$500   
  • Open Doors For YouthProviding a Welcoming Community Facility for Homeless Youth$3,500   
  • Boys & Girls Club of Elk RiverFinancial Literacy Program$3,500   
  • Elk River School District Early Childhood Family EducationStrengthening Family Ties$3,000   
  • Sherburne County Trail AssociationAutomated External Defibrillator for Sherburne County Trail Shed$1,000   
  • Great River Family PromiseFamily Emergency Funds$1,000   
  • Thumbs Up High 5K & 10K Run, Walk, Bike and Blade Event$2,000   
  • Community Aid of Elk RiverKidz Kitz$1,000   
  • Faith in Action in Sherburne CountyElder Care$1,000   
  • Rivers of HopeDomestic Violence Intervention and Prevention Services for Youth$5,000   
  • Christians Reaching Out In Social ServiceFood Support Warehouse Expansion$1,000   
  • 728 Cadets, Inc.Marching Arts Program 2019-2020$2,500   
  • Running for JusticeSex Trafficking Awareness and Education is Power Conference$2,000   
  • Catholic Charities of the Diocese of St. CloudElk River Senior Dining$1,000   
  • YMCA of the Greater Twin CitiesElk River Youth Summer Child Care and School Release$1,500   
  • Guardian Angels Care CenterLiving Spirit Tap, Toe and Fun$1,000   

Greater Pine Area Endowment  

  • Pine City Area History AssociationReplace Building Foundation of Rural School Museum$5,000   
  • Fostering Families, Inc.Sweet Dreams$1,500   
  • Snake River Valley Conservation ClubPine City Water Treatment Ponds Birding Platform and Trail$1,500   

Morrison County Area Foundation  

  • Morrison County Food ShelfSupershelf Food Funding$1,500   
  • Royalton School DistrictCare Closet$750    
  • Morrison County United WayImagination Library$500   
  • Oasis Central Minnesota, Inc.Personal Care Items for Families and Individuals Experiencing Homelessness$1,500   
  • Little Falls School DistrictDistributed Education Clubs of America (DECA) Scholarships for Career Development Conferences$750   
  • City of RoyaltonRoyalton Dog Park$1,000   
  • Great River Arts AssociationRedefining Great River Art's Classroom Spaces$1,000   
  • Minnesota Association for Volunteer AdministrationYouth Volunteer Impact Leadership Training$1,000   
  • Franciscan Sisters of Little FallsFinancial Aid for Families in Need or With Special Circumstances$500   
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper MidwestMorrison County Biz Town for 2019-2020$1,000   
  • Lifetrack Resources, Inc.Deaf or Hard of Hearing Peer-to-Peer Support Programming$500   

Staples Motley Area Community Foundation  

  • LEAP, Inc.June Fest and Railroad Days 2019$2,000   
  • Faith Lutheran ChurchBack to School Fair$2,000   

Julius and Tracy Kurpius Fund  

  • Central Lakes College (Staples Campus)Living Legacy Gardens Sign$1,600   

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation 

  • Cuyuna Lakes Education FoundationOperating Support$5,000   

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation 

  • Lake Region Christian SchoolScholarships and Classroom Enhancements$14,288   

Cambridge Memorial Hospital Fund  

  • Tusen TackStrengthening Tusen Tack's Storage Capacity to Meet Growing Organizational Need$5,000   
  • Isanti County Commission on AgingProviding Programs and Services to Senior Citizens of Isanti County$5,000   
  • New Pathways, Inc.Path to Home Cambridge Site Program$10,000   
  • Braham Elementary Parent OrganizationPlayground for Community at the High School$5,000   

Lakes Area Medical Development Fund 

  • City of BrainerdCrow Wing County PulsePoint Project$5,000   

John and Bonnie Schlagel Endowment 

  • Anoka Ramsey Community College FoundationScholarship in Memory of Evan Stein$2,000   
  • Animal Humane SocietyAnimal Care at Coon Rapids Site$2,000   
  • Cambridge Community College Center Foundation2020 Scholardazzle Fundraiser$1,500   
  • Isanti County Humane SocietyAnimal Care$2,000   
  • Mayo ClinicAlzheimer's Program$2,000   
  • Mayo ClinicCancer Program$2,000   
  • Tres Islas Orphanage FundMexican Orphanages Animal Care$2,500   
  • Tres Islas Orphanage FundMexican Orphanages Operating Support$2,100   
  • A Place for You2019 Fundraising Banquet to Support Housing for Homeless Individuals$2,000   
  • Allina Associated FoundationReach Out & Read Program$1,500   
  • Family PathwaysFood Shelf Program$2,000   
  • Family PathwaysRefuge Network Shelter Domestic Abuse Program$3,000   
  • Minnesota Safe RideSober Cab Program$2,000   
  • New Pathways, Inc.Housing for Homeless Families$3,000   
  • Pine Technical & Community College FoundationScholarships$2,000   
  • University of Minnesota FoundationVeterinary Medicine Scholarship$2,000   
  • Cambridge-Isanti Dollars for Scholars FoundationScholarships for Cambridge-Isanti Students$2,000   

Anderson Brothers Family Fund  

  • Bridges of Hope7th Annual Run For Hope Sponsorship$1,000   
  • Breath of Life Adult Day ServiceGeneral Operations$1,000   
  • Salvation ArmyOperating Support$2,000   
  • This One's For Hop, Inc.Smiles For Jake$2,000   
  • Second Harvest North Central Food Bank, Inc.Kids-Packs-To-Go$1,000   
  • Kinship Partners, Inc.Lunch Buddies$500   
  • Mid-Minnesota Women's Center, Inc.General Operations$1,000   

Betty and Larry Nelson Family Fund 

  • School Sisters of Notre DameResource Development$500   

Minnesota State Veterans Art Monument Fund 

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery AssociationVeterans Art Monument$18,900   

Youthprise 

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictCompass Program$26,964   

2nd Quarter 2019 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation

The following grants will support the Elk River school district:  
  • 2019 Rogers High School Scholarship Program: $7,500
  • Scholarship Awards for Zimmerman High School: $3,000
  • Scholarship Awards for Ivan Sands Community High School: $1,000
  • Spectrum High School—Scholarship Award: $1,000

Rum River Community Foundation

The following grants will support the Milaca school district:  

  • Outdoor Classroom—Matching Grant: $500
  • Outdoor Classroom: $500
  • Special Olympics/F.I.R.E. Program Activities—Matching Grant: $500
  • Special Olympics/ F.I.R.E. Program Activities: $500
  • Summer Youth Musical Program—Matching Grant: $1,000
  • Summer Youth Musical Program: $500
  • "Give Me Five" Group Mentoring Program: $500
  • Milaca Area Chamber of Commerce—Milaca Fesitval Week—Matching Grant: $500
  • Milaca Area Chamber of Commerce—Milaca Festival Week: $500
  • Pease Christian Reformed Church—Operation Community Connect—Matching Grant: $500
  • Pease Christian Reformed Church—Operation Community Connect: $500
  • 2019 Milaca RecFest Workshops—Matching Grant: $300
  • 2019 Milaca RecFest Workshops: $500
  • Milaca Fine Arts Council—Music in the Park—Matching Grant: $500
  • Milaca Fine Arts Council—Music in the Park: $500

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • City of Pine City—Outdoor Rink Facility Improvement: $25,000

Staples Community Fund

  • Wadena County—Free Rides for Summer Recreation & Activities: $750
  • Central Lakes College, Staples—Living Legacy Gardens: $1,600
  • Staples-Motley Beyond Poverty—Community Support Program: $1,000
  • City of Motley—Converse Park Pavilion: $2,000
  • City of Motley—Lighting for Skating Rink and Tennis Courts: $2,000
  • Staples Area Food Shelf—Annual Campaign: $2,000

Hackensack Lakes Area Community Foundation

  • Walker-Hackensack-Akeley School District—Innovative Schools Project: $2,500

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Community Growth Fund, Inc.: $2,500
  • Bertha-Hewitt School District: $5,000
  • Sebeka School District: $2,500
  • Upsala Area School District: $5,000
  • Cass Lake-Bena School District: $2,500
  • Pioneer Elementary Parent Teacher Organization: $5,000

Dorn Family Fund

  • Delano School District—2019 Dorn Family Scholarship Award: $750

LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship

  • Saint Cloud State University Foundation—2019 Bert & Helen LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship: $1,000
  • Central Lakes College Foundation—Bert & Helen LeBlanc Legacy Scholarship: $500

Zimmerman Elementary School Scholarship Fund

  • Elk River School District—Zimmerman Elementary School Scholarship Fund: $400

Staples Motley Knights of Columbus

  • Staples-Motley Dollars for Scholars—2019 Staples Knights of Columbus Scholarship Award: $2,800

James Kurpius Family Fund

  • Staples-Motley Dollars for Scholars: $500

Sauk Rapids Rice Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Sauk Rapids-Rice school district:  

  • Helping Fifth-Graders Stay Engaged—Not Worksheets: $500
  • Spanish Children's Book: $150
  • Junior Achievement USA—JA BizTown Experience: $1,000
  • STEAM Classroom Microscope Project: $576
  • Mythology, The Game: $500
  • Storytelling Kits for Kindergarden-to-First-Grade Special Education: $556
  • Minnesota Zoo Zoomobile: $875
  • Fine Motor Activities: $300
  • Storm Future Leaders: $800
  • Fine Motor Tubs: $300

Little Falls Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Little Falls School District:  

  • IXL, Personalized Learning to Meet Every Student's Individual Needs: $1,250
  • Flexible Seating for a Blended Language Arts/Science Class: $700
  • Flexible Seating for Everyone!: $700
  • Flexible Seating for Classroom Library: $700
  • James Michie Scholarship: $1,310
  • Heart Zone Monitor and Management System: $1,000

Patriot Foundation

  • Pequot Lakes School District—EV Patriot Pride Words on Walls: $500

Bob & Pauline Johnson Fund

  • Isle School District—Bob & Pauline Johnson Memorial Scholarship: $3,000

Pillager Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Pillager School District:  

  • Making Learning Come Alive: $1,495
  • Will You Read that “Tricky Word” for Me?: $250

Pinckney Fund

The following grants will support the Little Falls School District:  

  • Spotlight Jazz Camp: $625
  • Podium Award: $700
  • Playing It Forward—Eckroth Music: $2,107

Paula & Chad Becker Fund

  • City of Browerville—Vital Sign Monitor Project: $3,000

Alternative Sources Energy

  • Milaca Scholarship Foundation—Alternative Sources of Energy Scholarship: $4,050

Land & Waters Preservation Trust

The following grants will support the Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District:  

  • Outreach and Engagement for Watershed: $5,900
  • Crosslakers—Runoff Abatement Project: $5,900

Beverly Pantzke Scholarship Fund

  • Little Falls School District—2019 Beverly Pantzke Johnston Scholarship Award: $22,000

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Lakes Area Interfaith Caregivers—Operating Support: $1,000

Little Falls Scholarship Fund

  • Little Falls School District—2019 Little Falls Scholarship Fund Awards: $3,000

William & Ethel Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship

  • Royalton School District: $1,600

Betty Ford Menzel Scholarship Fund

  • Crosby-Ironton School District: $2,200

Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund

  • Saint Cloud Technical & Community College Foundation: $1,100

Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship Fund

  • Faith Lutheran Church—Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship: $250.69

H. Eugene Menzel Scholarship Fund

  • Aitkin Dollars for Scholars: $1,000

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • Lincoln Evangelical Free Church—Operational Support: $10,000
  • The Church on The Wise Road—Mission Funds: $1,000

Betty and Larry Nelson Family Fund

  • Land Stewardship Project—Operating Support: $60
  • Friends of Unfpa, Inc.—Operating Support: $100
  • Kiva Microfunds—Operating Expense: $150
  • Friends of MWANGAZA—Operating Support: $100
  • Northwoods Humane Society—Operating Support: $100
  • Minnesota Public Radio—Operating Support: $150
  • Minnesota Department of Natural Resources—Operating Support: $50
  • School Sisters of Notre Dame—Operating Support: $100

Northern Waters Land Trust – Operational Reserve Fund

  • Northern Waters Land Trust—General Operating Support: $30,000

Minnesota State Veterans Art Monument Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument: $7,000

Youthprise

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District—Compass Program: $93,769.81

Stanback-Bittner Acquisition Fund

  • Northern Waters Land Trust—Operating Support: $41,017.87

1st Quarter 2019 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Elk River School District—Scholarship Awards for Elk River High School: $7,500

Longville Area Community Foundation Memorial Park Endowment

  • City of Longville—City Park Support: $1,300

Rum River Community Foundation

  • City of Milaca—Trimble Park Statue: $3,000

Innovative Schools Project Fund

  • Swanville Dollars for Scholars—Innovative Schools Project: $2,500
  • Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Menahga Education Foundation—Innovative Schools Project: $2,500
  • Browerville Public Schools—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Brainerd School District—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Little Falls School District—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Verndale School District—Innovative Schools Project: $5,000
  • Wadena-Deer Creek School District—Innovative Schools Program: $5,000

Powell Scholarship Fund

  • Elk River School District—2019 Archie and Isabelle Powell Family Scholarships: $1,000

Sauk Rapids Rice Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Sauk Rapids-Rice School District:

  • Junior Achievement BizTown Field Trip: $1,000
  • Ninth-Grade Team Individual Passion Project: $500
  • Raised Tables for Improved Student Classroom Engagement and Movement: $1,000
  • Breakout EDU Kits for Mathematics Classes: $500
  • Storm Robotics FIRST Robotics Field Trip: $1,000
  • Drums Alive, Joins Dynamic Movements of Aerobic Dance with Pulsating Rhythms of the Drum: $600
  • Flexible Seating & Shared Reading: Improving Posture and Strengthening Reading: $700
  • Compass Student and Parent Engagement Opportunities: $1,000
  • Math Learning Stations and Activities: $677
  • Scholastic Choices Magazine and Online Classroom Subscription: $275
  • High-Interest Books to Motivate Readers: $500

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota

  • Northeast Entrepreneur Fund, Inc.—Women's Business Alliance of Central Minnesota: $5,500

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Operating Support: $2,500
  • Crosby-Ironton School District—Clayton Lang Archery Grant: $1,800

Lake Region Christian School Education Foundation

  • Lake Region Christian School—Elementary Computer Lab and High School Equipment: $1,832.36

Albany Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Albany School District:

  • Drumming 'Round the World: A Hands-on, Multicultural, Music Education: $1,000
  • Stop-Motion Camera Kits: $800
  • Community Service Project/STEM: $805
  • Dash and Dot Robotics: $996.84
  • Flexible Seating: $398
  • Bee-Bots in Kindergarten: $1,000

Braham Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Braham Area School District:

  • Chromebit Digital Signage for Both Schools: $629.93
  • Code.org Circuit Playground Express Kit: $350
  • Third Grade Classrooms: $600
  • Youth Summer Musical Theater: $1,000

Patriot Foundation

The following grants will support the Pequot Lakes School District:

  • Just Dancin' in the Gym: $1,750
  • Eagle View Nature Center Geocaching Project: $615
  • Junior Achievement Personal Finance Program for Consumer Math: $724

Bridges Manufacturing Workforce Development Fund

  • Brainerd Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce Education Association—Scholarships: $3,000

Edeburn Family Fund

  • Carleton College—Annual Gift: $2,500
  • First United Methodist Church of the St. Cloud Region—Debt Reduction Campaign: $3,333

Paula & Chad Becker Fund

  • Saint John's University—Wrestling Program: $5,000
  • Browerville Public Schools—Wrestling Program: $5,000
  • Christ the King Church—Church and School Operations: $15,000

Crow Wing Environmental Protection Advised Fund

  • Crow Wing Lakes and Rivers Alliance (LARA)—Operational Support: $3,400

Alternative Sources of Energy Fund

  • Milaca School District—2019 Alternative Sources of Energy Scholarship Award: $1,350

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • St. Cloud Area Family YMCA—Operational Support: $1,000
  • ROCORI Area Dollars for Scholars—Dollars for Scholars: $500
  • United Way of Central Minnesota—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Great River Educational Arts Theatre—Operating Support: $2,000
  • Africa Jam—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Andra Heart Foundation—Operating Support: $1,000
  • St. Cloud State University—Baseball Program: $2,000
  • River Park Community Foundation—Operating Support: $3,000
  • The Yes Network—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Abbott House Foundation—Programs: $1,000
  • CommunityGiving—Woman's Fund: $1,000
  • CommunityGiving—Good Samaritan Fund: $1,000
  • Central Minnesota Taskforce on Battered Women—Anna Marie's Alliance: $1,000
  • Rocori School District—Action Pack: $500
  • Mitchell, South Dakota, School District—Action Pack: $500

Mark Wood Foundation

  • Little Falls School District—Support for Lincoln Elementary School: $5,400

Paws and Claws Animal Shelter

  • Paws & Claws Animal Shelter—Operating & Marketing Support: $1,600

Lake Region Conservation Club

  • Sullivan Lake First Responder—Operating Support: $375
  • Hillman Area First Response Team—Operating Support: $375

Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship Fund

  • Faith Lutheran Church—Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship: $3,500

Artesian Homes Charitable Fund

  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support Center—Annual Fundraising Banquet: $3,000

Veterans Art Monument Fund

The following grants will support the Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association:

  • Veterans Art Monument: $8,080
  • Veterans Art Monument: $4,000
  • Veterans Art Monument: $700

Wadena Regional Wellness Center Fund

  • City of Wadena—Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $30,000

Oakland Cemetery Fund

  • Oakland Cemetery Association—Maintenance and Upkeep: $1,500

4th Quarter 2018 Grant Highlights

Delano Area Community Foundation

  • City of Delano—Hennepin County Lunch Bus: $985
  • Delano Area Council for Arts and Culture—Christmas Concert Benefiting Music and Performing Arts in Delano: $985
  • Delano Area Council for Arts and Culture—Delano Old-Fashioned Christmas: $985
  • Delano School District—Delano GFWC 2019 Concerts in the Park: $985
  • Love, Inc. Heartland—Fresh Start Program: $985

Longville Area Community Foundation

  • Longville Area Community Foundation—Operating and Grantmaking Support: $6,150

LAWCF Memorial Park Endowment

  • Longville Area Community Foundation—Scott & Jane Stuart Memorial Park Fund: $900

Greater Pine Area Endowment

  • City of Pine City—Cross Lake Preserve Park: $5,000
  • City of Pine City—Senior Housing Demand Study: $2,900
  • University of Minnesota Foundation—Pine City Community Garden Improvement Project: $1,952

Morrison County Area Foundation

  • Holy Trinity Catholic School—Volunteer Recognition: $750
  • Morrison County United Way—Volunteer Recognition: $750

Staples Motley Area Community Foundation

  • Acorn Hill EAAT, Inc.—Pilot Program 2.0 Stay and Grow: $1,000
  • City of Motley—Lights and Music for Ice Skating Rink and City Hall: $2,000
  • Evergreen Hill Cemetery Assoication—Information Center: $2,500
  • LEAP, Inc.—Barn Quilts of Central Minnesota Brochure & Trail Map: $1,312
  • Staples Area Women's Chorus—2019 Her Voice Her Song Choral Festival: $2,000

Black Oak Getty Community Foundation

  • Community Legacies Foundation, Inc.—Tree Memorial: $500
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest—Sauk Centre Junior Achievement: $1,000
  • Sauk Centre School District—Kids Ice Fishing Day: $1,000

Minnesota Pioneer Park Fund

  • Minnesota Pioneer Park : $450

Cuyuna Lakes Education Fund

  • Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Operating Support: $5,000
  • Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Operating Support: $5,200

Lake Region Christian Education Fund

  • Lake Region Christian School—General Grant: $13,099

Braham Area Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Braham Area School District:

  • Flexible Seating for Special Education: $250
  • Band Lessons with MacPhail College of Music: $900
  • Doc Cam: $250
  • Two Mini iPads with Protective Coverings: $450

Cambridge Memorial Hospital Fund

  • Allina Associated Foundation—Reach Out & Read Program: $4,000
  • Cambridge Community College Center Foundation—Healthcare Scholarship Program: $25,000
  • Family Pathways—Healthy Food Access for Children: $5,000
  • Isanti County Commission on Aging—Lunches for Seniors in Isanti County: $5,000
  • Isanti County Historical Society—Operating Support: $500
  • New Pathways, Inc.—Path to Home Cambridge Site Program: $10,000
  • Pine Technical & Community College Foundation—Healthcare Scholarship Program: $5,000
  • Tusen Tack—Building Organizational Capacity: $5,000

Lakes Area Medical Development Association

  • Bridges of Hope—Self-Healing Communities Project: $5,000

Pillager Education Foundation

The following grants will support the Pillager School District:

  • Classroom Soundfield Systems Increase Student Engagement, Focus, and Behaviors: $963.50
  • Pillager Education Fund: $5,016.35

Pinckney Fund

  • Little Falls School District—INSPIRE Little Falls Elementary School Instrumental Program: $1,500

Gaalswyk Family Fund

  • Lakes Area Pregnancy Support Center—Operational Support: $750
  • Ostara Initiative—Minnesota Prison Doula Program: $750

Mitchell Family Fund

  • Cathedral High School—Building Support: $2,000
  • The Yes Network—Operating Support: $1,000
  • United Way of Central Minnesota—Imagination Library: $600

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Bridges of Hope—Operational Support: $1,500
  • Prevent Child Abuse Minnesota—Radioathon to End Child Abuse: $500
  • Second Harvest North Central Food Bank, Inc.—Operating Support: $1,000
  • Ski Gull, Inc.—2018 Operating Support: $1,000
  • YMCA of Brainerd—Operating Support: $1,500

Paws & Claws Animal Shelter

  • Paws & Claws Animal Shelter—Operating & Marketing Support: $1,550

Hanowski Family Fund

  • Little Falls Sports Arena, Inc.—Blue Line Club: $700

Shawn Grittner Memorial Fund

  • Holy Family Church Belle Prairie—Holiday Gift Program: $1,000

Northern Waters Land and Trust

  • Northern Waters Land and Trust—Operational Support: $30,000
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument: $1,100

Veterans Art Monument Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument: $2,400
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument: $8,900
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District—Compass Program: $1,1287.21

Youthprise Grant

  • Northern Waters Land and Trust—Operating Support: $7,486


3rd Quarter 2018 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation 

  • 728 Cadets Marching Arts Program 2018-2019: $3,500  
  • Elk River School DistrictServing and Feeding Students in Poverty: $5,000  
  • Faith in Action in Sherburne CountyFurniture 4 Families: $2,000  
  • Boys & Girls Club of Elk RiverMoney Matters Financial Literacy: $3,500  
  • Elk River School District Early Childhood Family EducationStrengthening Family Ties: $3,000  
  • Rivers of HopeSchool Based Teen and Family Violence Prevention and Intervention Education: $5,000  
  • Thumbs Up High 5K5th Annual 5K & 10K: $2,000  
  • Spectrum High SchoolAdvancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) College Readiness System: $1,000  
  • The Reel Hope ProjectVideo Expansion Project: $3,000  
  • True FriendsEnrichment Activities for People with Disabilities: $2,500  
  • Open Doors For YouthConnections Youth Program: $3,500  
  • Youth Investment FoundationOutreach to At-Risk Youth: $5,000  
  • Three Rivers MontessoriCharter School: $1,000  

Morrison County Area Foundation 

  • Morrison County United WayImagination Library: $1,000  
  • Pierz School DistrictInnovative Classroom Furniture: $1,000  
  • Junior Achievement of the Upper MidwestJunior Achievement of Morrison County BizTown for 2018-2019: $1,000  
  • Horizon Health, Inc.Healthy Living Project for Children of InHarmony Daycare: $1,000  
  • Little Falls School DistrictDECA Scholarships for Career Development Conferences: $750  
  • Hands of Hope Resource CenterViolence Prevention Program: $500  
  • Little Falls School DistrictPathway to Nursing Assistant Registry: $1,500  
  • Little Falls School DistrictPersonalized Learning for Students in the Middle School Classroom: $1,000  
  • Oasis Central Minnesota, Inc.Emergency Housing: $1,000  
  • Little Falls School DistrictFlyer Auto Detailing Business for Transition Classes: $250  
  • Holy Trinity Catholic SchoolVirtual Reality for STEM Education: $1,500  

Julius Kurpius Family Fund

  • Central Lakes College FoundationLiving Legacy Gardens: $1,800 

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Operating Support: $5,000  

Family Farm Fund 

  • Sustainable Farming Association of MinnesotaSoil Health Project for Small Vegetable Growers and Indigenous Communities: $2,500 

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • River Park Community FoundationBuilding a Community Splash Pad: $3,000

John & Bonnie Schlagel Endowment Fund  

  • A Place for You2018 Fundraising Banquet: $2,000  
  • Animal Humane SocietyAnimal Care at Coon Rapids Location: $2,000  
  • Anoka Ramsey Community College FoundationScholarship in Memory of Evan Stein: $2,000  
  • Cambridge Community College Center FoundationCambridge Scholardazzle Fundraiser 2018: $1,500  
  • Isanti County Humane SocietyGeneral Operating Support: $2,000  
  • Mayo ClinicCancer Program Support: $2,000  
  • Mayo ClinicAlzheimer's Program Donation: $2,000  
  • Tres Islas Orphanage FundAnimal Care for Mexican Orphanages: $2,500  
  • Tres Islas Orphanage FundGeneral Operation Support for Mexican Orphanages: $1,500  
  • University of Minnesota FoundationVeterinary Medicine Scholarship: $2,000  
  • Allina Associated FoundationReach Out & Read Program: $1,500  
  • Cambridge-Isanti Dollars for Scholars Foundation—2018 Scholarships: $2,000  
  • Family PathwaysFood Shelf Program: $2,000  
  • Family PathwaysRefugee Network Shelter: $3,000  
  • Minnesota Safe RideSober Cab Program in Kanabec & Pine Counties: $2,000  
  • New Pathways, Inc.Housing for Homeless Families: $3,000  
  • Pine Technical and Community College2018 Scholarships: $2,000  

Bob & Marsha Bunger Endowment Fund 

  • Forest Hill Cemetery AssociationGeneral Operating Support: $650 

Anderson Brothers Family Fund

  • Lakes Area Interfaith CaregiversOperating Support: $2,000  
  • Crow Wing County United Way, Inc.Operation Sandwich: $1,000 

Leech Lake Area Watershed Foundation

  • General Operating Support: $30,000 

Veterans Art Monument Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery AssociationVeterans Art Monument: $6,900  
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery AssociationVeterans Art Monument: $1,000  
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery AssociationVeterans Art Monument: $19,900 

Sauk Rapids-Rice School / Youthprise Grant

  • Compass Program: $44,053.66 

Innovative Schools Fund

  • International Association of Lions, Browerville: $7,500  
  • Royalton School District: $5,723.50

2nd Quarter 2018 Grant Highlights

Three Rivers Community Foundation

  • Sherburne County Area United WayTrue Color Fashion Show: $1,500  

Greater Pine Area Endowment 

  • Pine City School DistrictDragon Technology Summit: $250  
  • Pine Center for the Arts, Inc.Building Repairs & Improvements: $4,500  
  • Pine City Tennis FoundationJunior Tennis Program 2018: $1,400  
  • Pine County Thunderin’ TomsPine City Youth Trap Shooting Team: $1,750

Staples Motley Area Community Foundation 

  • City of StaplesBoulevard Banners: $1,000
  • Central Lakes College (Staples Campus)Agricultural & Energy Center's Field Day: $1,000  
  • Wadena CountyRides for Staples Summer Recreation Program: $750  
  • Staples Motley Area Arts CouncilPrairie Fire Childrens' Theatre’s Oz: $1,000  
  • Staples Area Food ShelfOperating Support: $1,000  
  • Staples All Veterans and Community Park AssociationSafe Passageway to the Veterans Park: $2,000  
  • LEAP, Inc.Christmas Celebration: $1,500  
  • LEAP, Inc.Community Event Support: $2,000  
  • Old Wadena SocietyRendezvous & Folklife Festival: $1,250  
  • Central Minnesota Boys ChoirSioux Falls, S.D., Tour 2018: $750  
  • Faith Lutheran ChurchBack to School Fair: $1,000  
  • City of Motley—City Parks Project: $1,995  
  • City of MotleyConverse Park Project: $2,000  

CMBA Tools for Schools Presidents Fund 

  • Foley School DistrictTools for High School Tech Classroom: $945  
  • North Junior High School, St. Cloud—Tools For Schools: $2,700  

Sauk Rapids-Rice Education Foundation 

The following grants will support the Sauk Rapids-Rice School District: 

  • Pasco Lab Equipment Wireless Temperature Sensors: $1,000  
  • Minecraft Education Edition: $500  
  • Making Shared Reading Visible With Young Learners: $650  
  • Distillation Flasks for Intro to Chemistry Students: $600  
  • Building Future Storm Leaders: $1,000  
  • Fur Trade Living History Lyceums: $500  
  • Classroom Sets of Modern Books: $500  
  • Spanish Book Sharing: $250

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation 

  • Operating Support: $4,000  

The 482 Education Foundation Little Falls 

The following grants will support the Little Falls School District: 

  • Waders for Water Analysis: $710  
  • Ukuleles: $1,000  
  • Flexible Fidget Seating: $1,200  
  • Enhanced Thinking Through Social, Emotional Learning: $1,500  
  • High Efficiency Welders: $1,500  
  • Flyer Back Pack: $1,500  
  • Flexible Seating for a Blended Language Arts/Science class: $1,200  
  • Flexible Learning Space: $1,200  
  • Teacher Mindfulness Course: $1,500  
  • Rooted in Reading Books: $1,201.65  
  • DSLR Cameras: $1,000  
  • Pathway to Minnesota Nursing Assistant Registry: $1,500  

Pillager Education Foundation 

The following grants will support the Pillager School District: 

  • Literacy Footprint Project: $1,200  
  • Literacy Footprint Project: $4,300  

The Pinckney Family Fund 

  • Little Falls School DistrictSpotlight Jazz Award: $1,785  

Fish Trap Lake Association Fund 

  • Fish Trap Lake Property Owners AssociationAquatic Invasic Species Signage at Public Landing: $2,176.33 

Land & Waters Presidents Trust Fund 

  • Trout Lake CampsExtend Shoreline Buffer: $2,000  

The Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund 

  • Great River Educational Arts TheatreGeneral Operating Support: $2,000  
  • United Way of Central MinnesotaOperating Support: $1,000  
  • Africa JamGeneral Operating Support: $1,000  
  • Andra Heart Foundation—General Operating Support: $1,000  
  • St. Cloud State University FoundationBaseball Program: $1,000  
  • Cold Spring Area Youth Sports AssociationField of Dreams Project: $2,000  

Anderson Brothers Family Fund 

  • Brainerd Community ActionSupport for the Burlington House: $3,000 

Veterans Art Monument Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery AssociationVeterans Art Monument: $2,000 
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery AssociationVeterans Art Monument: $2,900  
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery AssociationVeterans Art Monument: $5,400  

Sauk Rapids-Rice / Youthrpise Grant Fund 

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School DistrictCompass Program: $27,419.91  

Innovative Schools Project Fund 

  • Bertha-Hewitt School District: $7,500  
  • Wadena-Deer Creek School District: $7,500  
  • Verndale School District: $7,500  
  • Brainerd Public Schools Foundation: $7,500  
  • Pioneer Elementary Parent Teacher Organization: $7,500  

Oakland Cemetery Project Fund 

  • Maintenance and Upkeep: $1,500 

1st Quarter 2018 Grant Highlights

Rum River Community Foundation

  • City of Milaca—Milaca's Annual Bluegrass Festival: $300
  • Milaca School District—Give Me Five Youth Mentoring Program: $350
  • Zion Lutheran Church—Youth Canopy Tent: $250
  • City of Milaca—Rec Park Playground Improvements: $400
  • Milaca School District—Milaca Community Special Olympics: $350
  • Pease Christian Reformed Church—Operation Community Connect: $700
  • Trinity Lutheran Church of Milaca—Milaca Wolves Snack Pack Program: $1,000
  • Milaca Area Pantry—March Awareness Campaign: $350

Central Minnesota Builders Association Tools for Schools President’s Fund

  • St. Cloud Area School District—Tools for Schools: $2,221.98
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District—Tools for Schools: $11,500
  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District—Tools for Schools: $9,750
  • Sartell—St. Stephen School District—Tools for Schools: $2,000

Josh Richardson Family Fund

  • Elk River School District—Welcome Center: $9,850

Manufacturing Fund of Central Minnesota

  • Region 5 Development Commission—Technical Assistance Project: $5,000
  • Enterprise Minnesota, Inc.—Melrose Metals Project: $5,000

Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation

  • Crosby-Ironton Public Schools Foundation, dba Cuyuna Lakes Education Foundation—Operating Support: $4,000

Albany Area Education Fund

The following grants will support the Albany School District: 

  • Buddy Reading Program: $350
  • STEAM for Fourth Graders: $390
  • MakerSpace Project for Avon Elementary: $500
  • Interactive Notebooks for Fourth-Graders: $99
  • Octoball Court at Avon Elementary: $500
  • STEM for First-Graders: $376
  • Educational Robots for School Readiness: $285

Pinckney Fund

  • Little Falls School District—Supporting Young Musicians: $2,180

Paula & Chad Becker Fund

  • Browerville Public Schools—Athletic Department Equipment: $5,000

Alternative Sources of Energy Fund

  • Milaca School District—Science Enrichment for Milaca High School: $1,350

Patrick & Jane Mitchell Family Fund

  • ROCORI Area Dollars for Scholars—Scholarships: $500
  • St. Cloud Area Family YMCA—Capital Campaign: $1,000

Mark Wood Foundation

  • Little Falls School District—Mentorship Program: $5,400

Lake Region Conservation Fund

  • Hillman Area First Response Team—Operating Support: $500
  • Sullivan Lake First Responder—Operating Support: $500

Minnesota Christian Writers Scholarship Fund

  • Faith Lutheran Church—Writer's Scholarship: $1,000

Veterans Art Monument Fund

  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument: $12,600
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument: $4,300
  • Minnesota State Veterans Cemetery Association—Veterans Art Monument: $1,400

SRR ISD47/Youthprise Grant

  • Sauk Rapids-Rice School District—Compass Program: $28,652.50

Wadena Regional Wellness Center Fund

  • City of Wadena—Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $3,546
  • City of Wadena—Wadena Regional Wellness Center: $29,649

NJPA Innovative Schools Fund

  • Wadena-Deer Creek School District—Innovative Classroom Grant Project: $5,000