We're Here for You, Central Minnesota: COVID-19 Updates

 

Make a Disaster-Relief Donation

 
Initiative Foundation Get Logos
Initiative Quarterly Magazine
Initiative Quarterly

Child Care, Educational Support

Foundation Awards 31 Grants to Underserved Children 

The Initiative Foundation was awarded $416,000 from the Minnesota Department of Education and Governor’s Emergency Education Relief (GEER) fund to create a series of three grant cycles. The below 31 awards represent the first round of grants for a total of $140,000. The overarching goal is to support early childhood programming that benefits children birth to 8 who are adversely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, including illness, economic displacement and the interruption of educational and/or development supports.


We’ve stopped taking applications for this grant cycle. The next round will open in late fall. 

Benton

Lora's Daycare, Foley

Cass

Lynette K Nichols Family Daycare & Preschool, Jenkins
Little Feet Daycare, Heather Rader, Motley

Crow Wing

Brainerd Family YMCA
Ellen Thomes, Brainerd
Precious in His Sight, Rachel Christensen, Brainerd 

Isanti

Building Blocks for Life Preschool, Cliss Loescher, Cambridge

Kanabec

Ogilvie School District

Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe

Boys & Girls Club of the Leech Lake Area, Cass Lake

Mille Lacs

Mille Lac Health System, Onamia 

Morrison

Horizon Health, Pierz
Karla Schuett Childcare, Little Falls
Licensed Family Child Care Association of Morrison County, Little Falls
LaaLaa's Daycare, Latasha Nelson, Little Falls

Lola's Child Care and Preschool, Lola Lilga, Little Falls
Nicole's Daycare, Nicole Miller, Hillman
Patricia Orth, Patty's Child Care/Preschool, Randall
Pierz School District

Pine

Pine Children's Early Learning Center, LLC, Pine City

Sherburne

Promise Neighborhood of Central Minnesota, St. Cloud

Stearns

First Children's Finance, Minneapolis 
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, Cold Spring
Mary Lembcke, Richmond
Playhouse Child Care Center, Inc., Kristen Vosberg, St. Cloud 
Too Much Talent, TauNita Herring, St. Cloud
United Way of Central Minnesota, St. Cloud

Todd

Beth Marie Bundy, Long Prairie 
Michelle Reimer Daycare, Long Prairie 

Wadena

Little Red Wagon Daycare, Cindy Ehrmantraut, Sebeka
Verndale Family Life Church

Wright

Amy VanHouten, Ostego

 


Foundation Awards 110 Emergency Child Care Grants

Grants to child care providers in Central Minnesota were supported by local generosity, including $50,500 from the Initiative Foundation's Innovation Fund and $100,000 from the Minnesota Council on Foundations and its Disaster Recovery Fund for Coronavirus.


We’ve stopped taking applications and will make the link available for additional grants should sufficient funding become available.

Benton

Barbara Lee Malikowski, 40 Acres Childcare, Foley
Deidre LaBatte-Allen, Deidre’s Daycare, Sauk Rapids
Jennifer Peplinski, Bella's Playhouse Daycare, Sauk Rapids
Katie Kirkeby, Katie’s Daycare, Foley
Kelly Looman, Kelly’s Kiddos Daycare, Sauk Rapids
Kristen Vosberg, Playhouse Child Care Center, Inc., Sauk Rapids
Marie Eggert, Lucky Little’s Child Care, Rice
Megan Brenny, Megan's Daycare, Foley
Roxanne Peterson, Rice
Terry Pflipsen, Sauk Rapids
Ubah Hassan, Hope Academy Child Care Center, LLC, St. Cloud

Cass

Betty Doss, Pillager Area Family Center, Pillager
Danika Rusch, Totally Kids Daycare, Walker
Kristi Fornshell, The Learning Ladder, Inc., Pillager
Ronda Palmer, Tiny Tots Daycare, Walker
Tammy Skaro, Pine River
Tiffanie Berg, East Gull Lake

Chisago

Alison Prill, Braham
Heidilynn Johnson, Discovery Corner Daycare, North Branch
Jennifer Buzzell, Loving Hearts Child Care, North Branch
Jennifer Hatton, Harris
Jennifer Niessen, The Cub Club Daycare, Rush City
Susan Moravec, Wyoming

Crow Wing

Amber Hennessey, Baxter
Emily Libson, Kidzzone Daycare Center, Garrison
Jennifer Gephart, Brainerd
Joann Ostrowski, Annie’s Childcare & Learning Center, Brainerd
Kara Super-Peterson, Tiny Sprouts Day Care, Pequot Lakes
Kimberly Opay, Baxter
Lori Elson, Little People Learning Center, Breezy Point
Rachel Christensen, Precious In His Sight, Brainerd
Shane Riffle, Brainerd Family YMCA, Brainerd
Shannon Wright, Nisswa
Sharon Bonsante, Ironton

Isanti

Amy Sullivan, Cambridge
Anita Heidelberger, Lil' Dreamers In Home Child Care, Braham
Denise Erickson, Cambridge
Jillian DAigle, Mrs. Petits Amis, Cambridge
Melissa Skog, Isanti
Erika Zdon, Heavenly Sunshine Preschool, Isanti
Rachel Scheid, Tiny Tots Childcare, Isanti
Tamara Christenson, Krayola Kids Childcare Center, Isanti

Kanabec

Charlotte Brown, Grasston
Dawn Fredlund, Dfred's Daycare, Mora
Heather Emslander, Mustang Munchkins Childcare Center, Mora
Lindsay Ashworth, Lindsay's Mora Family Childcare, Mora
Melissa Pioske, Mora
Virginia Madison, Mora

Mille Lacs

Amber Hagle, Kiddie Country Club, Foreston
Angela Kunesh, Kunesh Family Daycare, Onamia
Kathern Donaghue, Grow With Us Childcare Center, Princeton
Linnea Otto, Allstar Childcare Center, Milaca
Michelle Sengbusch, Bright Child Child Development Center, Inc., Princeton
Rene Wagner, Kingdom Kids, Onamia
Valerie Holzheu, Super Tigers and Tiger Tots Child Care, Princeton

Morrison

Amber Struchen, Big Adventures Child Care, LLC, Little Falls
Annette Smieja, Pierz
Ashley Posterick, Little Beginnings, Little Falls
Brenda Regouski, Little Falls
Brittany Koering, Brittany’s Daycare, Little Falls
Jessica Nutz, Jessica Nutz Daycare and Preschool, Randall
Nicole Miller, Nicole's Daycare, Hillman
Nicole Yourczek, Nikki’s Daycare, Royalton
Patricia Orth, Patty's Child Care/Preschool, Randall
Tessa Petron, Royalton
Trista Kowalczyk, Holy Trinity Catholic School, Pierz

Pine

Amy Miesner, Early Years Academy, Inc., Pine City
Jenny Chilton, Jenny’s Daycare, Finlayson
Lynsey Barnes, St. Mary's Early Learning Academy, Pine City
Nicole Taylor, NikisNoodlesBoppers, Pine City
Sheryl Lemke, Sheri’s Daycare, Willow River
Stacy Spaight, Pine Childrens Early Learning Center, LLC, Pine City
Vicki Cady, Bright Lights Daycare, Hinckley

Sherburne

Alyssa McGregor, Red Balloon, Becker
Jenna Little, Dawn of Discovery, LLC, Elk River
Katherine Curtis, Prairie Hill Montessori, LLC, Zimmerman
Lisa Egan, First Step Preschool & Childcare, Elk River
Mary Rasmussen, Tinkertown Station Child Care Center, Zimmerman
Penny Allen, New Horizon Academy, Elk River
Tiffany Simon, New Creations Child Care & Learning Center, Big Lake

Stearns

Abdikarim Hassan, Lovely Child Care Center, LLC, Saint Cloud
Amy Bonfig, Little Saints Academy, St. Joseph
Becky Waytashek, Love and Learn Childcare Academy, Inc., St Cloud
Dichelle Happke, Playhouse Child Care Center, Inc., Sartell
Josie Dingmann, Jaguar Kid Connection, Brooten
Karen Rademacher, Karen’s Daycare, Freeport
Kristen Vosberg, Playhouse Child Care Center, Inc., St. Cloud
Mande Hatten, Merry Moose Childcare and Preschool, Rockville
Penny Allen, New Horizon Academy, Sartell & St. Cloud

Todd

Beth Marie Bundy, Long Prairie
Sarah Rocheleau, Burtrum

Wadena

Carla Tapio, Carla Tapio's Child Care, Sebeka
Debra Schwartz, Wadena
Holly Richter, Sebeka
Kenneth Kjeldergaard
Verndale Family Life Church, Verndale
Stacy Harthan, Magic Forest Childcare Center and Preschool, LLC, Staples

Wright

Allie Bauman, Allie Bauman Childcare, Howard Lake
Amy Hooser, Waverly
Karrie Zajicek, Sunshine Station Childcare and Preschool, Rockford
Kayla Arens, Miss Kayla's, Waverly
Kristen Vosberg, Playhouse Child Care Center of Monticello, Inc., Monticello
Lindsay Fenrich, A to Z Children's Academy, Rockford
Michele Anderson, Otsego
Missy Sjolin, Kid's Haven, LLC, Buffalo
Nicole Kittock, Howard Lake
Penny Allen, New Horizon Academy, St. Michael
Sarah Wiles, Little Learner’s Child Care Annandale, LLC, Annandale